Solved

Windows XP - Blue screen after login

Posted on 2014-04-07
17
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Good Day Experts!

I am having a bit of trouble, well lots of trouble, with my machine here. I was in SQL Enterprise Manager trying to delete a couple records when my entire machine became very very sluggish and eventually unresponsive.  I was only left with one thing...power it off and then back on again.  Unfortunately it has been in never never land since them.

I have tried restoring back to last Friday and when I login with my username and password I just get blue screens and no desktop icons or start button or toolbar down on the bottom.  When  I login as Administrator I at least get the wallpaper background but again no desktop icons or start bar.  I can do ctrl-alt-del and get to that pop-up.

This is my development machine and am up for any suggestions/conversation.  It is Windows XP.

Can you help?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39984101
Try booting into safe mode, check the drivers in device mgr, check the event logs, delete temporary files, run disk cleanup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39984112
Thanks for responding.  I tried Safe mode now.  It will not let me use my Windows credentials.  There is no box to specify the Domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39984123
Dear Jimbo,

Can you please press CTRL+ALT+DEL and then open Task Manager..
From the Taskmanager go to file then new task and type regedit
Once its open go to the below location and after select Color at the right check the all values. or post the screenshots.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Colors
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39984125
I'd update as many drivers as you could before trying anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39984126
Ok, I am in with Administrator and no password.  I have the start button so this is good.  But not sure what to do next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39984147
TG-TIS:

I am not sure what you mean or how to do:

"I'd update as many drivers as you could before trying anything else"

I am very new to this kind of repair.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39984168
I exited SafeMode and tried again to logi back in with SafeMode.  I gues I did not pick SafeMode with networking the first time so now I am in with my username and password.  
My desktop is there all my programs are there so looks "normal" in safe mode.

So, what is this telling me to do now?

I greatly appreciate your patience with my newness to repairing this kind of issue.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
ID: 39984177
If your that new on Pc's, I'd see if there is someone else there that knows how to check the version of following drivers, check to see if there are newer drivers for XP on the MFG's site and install them.

Chipset, Video, Audio & Network Adaptor.

If it's a Dell Pc, get the service tag from the sticker on the case, go to dell.com, click support, business, drivers and enter the service tag. it will display the drivers and versions.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39985627
I think no one has made this suggestion yet so I will go ahead.

Upgrade to Windows 7. Windows XP is no longer being supported (or the support will stop in near future) so you are at risk of losing your stuff to viruses/malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39985735
Thanks for the suggestion.  They are slowly migrating here to Windows 7.  However, unfortunately I am not sure here if I can get my current environment back .  The scan I started at 300pm yesterday is still running this morning...so far it found 7 pwd stealers and a backdoor.bot.  Being that I am in SafeMode I can at least get all my documents and folders copied out to a network folder.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39986363
Make sure you scan your network folders as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39987656
Ok. I did a system restore back to a month ago.  After I enter my login credentials, I get the personal settings dialogue then my wallpaper and nothing happens. The little database symbol next to the power button is lit up solid and nothing is happening on the screen.  It never gets any farther.  

I can't find any information on what may be making that stay lit up and inhibiting the computer to complete the load process.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39988082
maybe you have other problems - hardware maybe?
a good start is running ram and disk diags; i suggest the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39988900
I have learned quite a bit from all of your responses...I appreciate.

I was searching around last night and found this:

http://www.technibble.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1700

The computer now boots up normal and all my desktop icons are there, I can click on the start button and I can ctrl-alt-del to get to TaskMgr.  It "feels" like it is back to normal.

I know this is open ended, but now I have to go back through  the startup list and determine what I really need running and also be aware that what caused the issue may very well be in that list.  

How do I "know" what I need to be running at startup? Can you assist me in determining that?

Thanks again for helping,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39988934
sure we can - if you post the list
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39989439
Startup

AdobeARM
avgui
ctfmon
LogMeInSystray
mssecex
NvCpl
MvMcTray
nWiz
stsystra
CLIStart
jushcedmobsync
WinVNC
Microsoft Office
Service Manager
DropBox
OneNote 2010
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39990843
ok; here we go.
in general - if you don't know what the abbreviation stands  for - google it, to see what application it belongs to
so AdobeARM   =  http://forums.adobe.com/thread/523112
avgui = your AVG soft
ctfmon = http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/what-is-ctfmonexe-and-why-is-it-running/
LogmeIn is clear - if you don't want it running always - you can disable it
mssecex = http://www.file.net/process/mssecex.exe.html
nvcpl = nvidiacontrolpanel - leave it !
MvMcTray is this correct ?  if it is NVMC, it belongs to nvidia, and can be left alone
etc...
these are to be left :
WinVNC
Microsoft Office
Service Manager
DropBox
OneNote 2010

***disabling a software only disables it at startup - you can re-enable it later if needed, eg you can disable safely MS Office for testing
0