Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2013 install error

Posted on 2014-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hi
I get the error on the attached when i try to install exch 2013 STD on Win server 2012 std.
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:Mohlalefi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 39984239
Have you verified that all prerequisites have been installed?  Also, is the user that you're logged in with a member of the Organization Management group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohlalefi
ID: 39984257
How do i verify that all prerequisites have been installed?Yes, the Domain Admin account im using  is the member of organisation management  for Win server 2003 AD Domain.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39984273
Shift+Right click on setup and run as administrator and proceed the installation. Let me know, if error still occurring.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 39984279
Get-Service-name winmgmt, remoteregistry, w3svc, iisadmin | set-service -startuptype
automatic

Get-Service-name winmgmt, remoteregistry, w3svc, iisadmin | Start-Service

Will it run the install after running these two commands?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39984311
if prerequisites weren't met setup wouldn't have made it that far
has the default IIS directory changed by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohlalefi
ID: 39984317
The shell does not recognise the Get-service-name cmdlet but i realised that all the services in the commands are already set to start automatically except remoteregistry. We started it  and ran the setup, it still gives the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohlalefi
ID: 39984330
Shift + right click does not help either
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohlalefi
ID: 39984389
Hi Seth, i see nothing under websites when i run inetmgr
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39984762
in the IIS manager you expand your server and there is nothing under sites?
if that's the case then there is your problem
setup is trying to configure something that doesn't exist
try removing IIS and adding again then exchange setup
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39986393
Looks permission issue with your ID, as it is unable to create directory.
0