Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP ENVY 17-j020us Will not boot

Posted on 2014-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
We have a HP ENVY 17-j020us Quad Edition Notebook is the shop. We took out the hard drive and tested it externally. The hard drive test passed. We also took out the dvd drive, wireless card, battery and memory.  We have it hooked up to a external monitor by a hdmi cable. It will still not boot. What else could it be besides the motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39984231
do you have some error message or something on the screen when press power button?
can you hear fan?

if all mention conponents were tested and passed, then motherboard seems to be the last possible problem then
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39984233
Any message like, missing Operating System? Just a black screen with blinking cursor? What version of Windows? Can you get into the BIOS setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39984247
No display even external. We even removed and readded the BIOS battery.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39984260
and is that laptop making some beeps, noise etc? like running fans I mentioned above
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39984262
None. Even when Ram is removed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39984263
helpfinder mentioned fan noise...  any indication it has power? Have you tried removing the battery and powering up with AC power only? Did you check the power supply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39984264
Fan is running. We have lights as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1600 total points
ID: 39984269
then maybe motherboard or at least graphic card which is probably a part of motherboard is faulty
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39984282
Are you using Fn F4 key to enable external display?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39984295
Are you using Fn F4 key to enable external display?
I see the Envy 17 with EyeFinity with support for up to 3 displays? Did you have multiple displays?

Known Issues:
When using an active display adapter and the high graphics or frame rate occur, the screen will go black. The active display adapter is powered by the computer's USB power. To resolve this black screen issue, unplug the connector from the USB 3.0 port and plug it into a USB 2.0 port.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c02549367&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iwlu263
ID: 40077554
Our's was bought in September, 2013 & it has barley been used.  Have been off more than it has been on.  It is doing the same thing - does not boot up, we can hear the fan run for a very short time on boot up but then can faintly hear it, only light that is on is the power button light.  Would appreciate any help!!
0