Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

making more space between images

Posted on 2014-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi Guys,

I was wondering on my web page here http://www.thedancingsoul.ie/yet can i make the space between the images larger? its basically a table? I would also love to be able to titles under them "inspiration" and "ATC"

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984426
Either you put an placeholder int he table between them (i.e. a white pixelimage or you can even work with CSS tags like borders and margins to keep some space beween then.

THe advantage of the white pixel image is, that browsers interpret them equal while with css tags, the result can be different.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984919
Using pure css is the way to go.   You can target your image or td with margin or padding.

table img{
    margin-bottom:10px;
    margin-left:10px;
    margin-right:10px;
    margin-top:10px;

}

Open in new window

https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/CSS/margin
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/CSS/padding

To add something below your green headings which are h2 tags, simply add a div below like this
<h2 class="ls-s-1" style="position: absolute; top: 74px; left: 306px; padding: 5px; color: rgb(247, 239, 239); background-color: rgb(109, 169, 46); border-top-left-radius: 5px; border-top-right-radius: 5px; border-bottom-right-radius: 5px; border-bottom-left-radius: 5px; white-space: nowrap; opacity: 1; -webkit-transform: rotate(0deg) scale(1, 1); margin-left: 0px; margin-top: 0px; display: block; visibility: visible; background-position: initial initial; background-repeat: initial initial;"> Athlone Therapy Centre </h2><div class="subtitle1">Something to say</div>

Open in new window


Your going to have to add some css to the class you give the div in order to move it up or down relative to the h2 tag.

A note on your coding.  The H tags should be semantic.  Think of the code on your page like a highschool term paper.  You have ONE topic sentence, ( the H1 tag) and several sub topic sentences (the H2 tag) each with supporting paragraphs (the P tag).   You should avoid using H tags simply as design elements.   If your intention is to put a paragraph below each H2 tag, that makes sense.  But if you are treating it as a design element, I suggest simply making it a block element like a DIV>   I would also suggest getting all of your design code into your css and out of the style=" area.  It may work now, but could end up causing issues later.
0