[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove birthday entries from Outlook 2007 Calendar

Posted on 2014-04-07
15
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have a client who imports data from a CRM system into his Outlook.  Part of the data that is imported is the contacts birthday.  When this import happens, the birthdays are placed on the calendar.  My client wants to retain the birthday info with the contact but not have them populate the calendar.  Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39984313
There must be an application your client is using to import that data. The application should be reviewed to see of that Birthdate Import can be commented out of the code.

You didn't mention what application is being used for the data import. Whoever wrote that application has the ability to make that change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39984334
@TG-TIS - My client receives a monthly CSV file with his client data from the CRM company that he then imports into Outlook.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39984392
Ok, then the company that maintains the app that creates the CRV needs to make the modification. They control the data,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39984400
@TG-TIS - My client doesn't want the birthday data omitted from the CSV.  Rather, they want the birthday info to stay with the contact information, just not have it auto-populate the calendar.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39984421
Actually, whatever app you use to import the data into the calendar is what has to be modified. I suggest contacting the person or company that wrote that import application to make the modifications. it could be a VB script, a c# app or any other type of app that was written.  This is a programming change. if you are not a programmer, you don't have any programming experience, you probably should consult with the proper person to make sure it works as the client expects.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39984433
@TG-TIS - The program being used to import the CSV is Outlook itself.  There is no other import application being used.  The setting, from my understanding, is somewhere in Outlook but I haven't yet been able to find it.  I am a bit familiar with programming.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39984454
Here is how you create a calendar import
•Open Microsoft Outlook
•Select FILE >>> IMPORT AND EXPORT...
•Select "Import from another program or file" and click Next.
•Select "Comma Separated Values (Windows)" and click Next.
•Find the .csv file you just downloaded and select "Do not import duplicate items" then click Next.
•Select Calendar and click Next.
•The next window will have a title that says 'The following actions will be performed:' above an option to 'Import the "(filename).csv" into folder: Calendar.'
•Check that box and and click on 'Import "(filename).csv" into folder: Calendar'
•From there, click and drag needed fields from the left window into the right window. It is fairly self-explanatory, but the basic corresponding fields are below:

SUBJECT to Subject
 START_DATE to Start Date
 START_TIME to Start Time
 END_TIME to End Time
 DESCRIPTION to Description
 LOCATION to Location

•And if you'd like Outlook to place a reminder: REMINDER_ON_OFF to Reminder On/Off
•Click OK
•Then Click Finish
http://www.ohiostatebuckeyes.com/ot/schedule-downloads-prevoutlook.html

Export and Import Outlook Calendars

Export a Calendar File from Outlook

Outlook 2010 and 2013 (Windows)

1.Open Outlook. Select the File tab and click Open (in Outlook 2013, click Open & Export).


2.Click Import (in Outlook 2013, click Import/Export).


3.Select "Export to a file." Click Next.


4.Select "Comma Separated Values (Windows)." Click Next.
 Note: To export recurring appointments or tasks, select "Outlook Data File (.pst)" and follow the prompts. These instructions assume you have selected "Comma Separated Values."


5.In the folder list, select the Calendar folder to export. Click Next.


6.Click Browse, enter a file name and click OK. Click Next.


7.Optional: Click Map Custom Fields to specify what fields are exported.


8.Click Finish. (In Outlook 2010, you will be prompted to create an optional password. Click OK, and do not click Cancel.)


9.Enter a date range. Click OK.


Outlook 2011 (Mac)

1.Open Outlook. Click Calendar and select the calendar you wish to export.


2.Click File and Export. Select "Outlook for Mac Data File (.olm)."


3.Click "Items of the following types," and ensure that only the Calendar box is checked. Click the advance arrow.


4.Click "No, do not delete items" when prompted.


5.Save the .olm file to your computer.


Import a Calendar File to Outlook

Outlook 2010 and 2013 (Windows)

Internet Calendar (.ics) files can be imported to Outlook by double-clicking the file. For other file types:

1.Open Outlook. Select the File tab and click Open (in Outlook 2013, click Open and Export).


2.Click Import. In Outlook 2013, click Import/Export, click "Import from another program or file" and click Next.


3.Select "Comma Separated Values (Windows)" as the import file format. Click Next.


4.Click Browse and select the file to import. Click OK.


5.Select options for handling duplicate events. Click Next.


6.Select the Calendar as the destination folder. Click Next.


7.Optional: Click Map Custom fields to specify what fields are imported or change the destination folder.


8.Click Finish.


Outlook 2011 (Mac)

Outlook for Mac (.olm) and Internet Calendar (.ics) files can be imported to Outlook by double-clicking the file.

https://techarticles.uark.edu/calendar/export_and_import_outlook_calendars/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39984459
@TG-TIS - I appreciate your responses but I think you missed my main point.  We are not doing a calendar import; we are doing a contacts import that contains birthdays which Outlook auto-populates to the Outlook calendar.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39984468
I'm sorry, I don't have that expertise.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39984479
@TG-TIS - No worries.  I truly appreciate your efforts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 40001777
Anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 40406112
Hi, Yort.

What you're client is looking for is a setting that tells Outlook not to put the birthdays on the calendar.  I'm not aware of any such setting.  The only solution I know of that will allow the client to keep the birthdays without putting them on the calendar is to take the birthday out of the Birthday field and put it in, for example, the Notes field.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 40407140
@BlueDevilFan,

That is what I am finding also. Having a second opinion is what I needed.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40407169
You're welcome!
0