Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

variable outside of method not being incremented

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
myint is not getting incremented.

myform.cpp file
int myint = 0;

namespace xyz
{
  void myform::MainTimer_Tick(System::Object^ sender, System::EventArgs^ e)
  {
    myint++;
  }
}

Open in new window

There are no Classes, just methods and variables.

So what's going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39984318
Why is it declared outside of the namespace?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 39984333
Beats me. I inherited this code.

Interesting it compiles and runs without complaint. If I right-click on myint++ and say "Go to Definition" it goes to the definition above.

Maybe I should move that variable inside the namespace? Or declare it static?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 39984373
Have you tried

::myint++;

Open in new window


?

>>Maybe I should move that variable inside the namespace?

That would definitely be an option - except if other code in other namespaces uses it as well...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 39984489
That's it! [the two colons worked.]

(I also discovered there was another static int myint = 0; at the top of the method.)
0