Solved

regular expression java

Posted on 2014-04-07
12
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I am writing a business rule, where the value should be between 1X - 126Y

which means it taken values 1X , 2X... 126X ,  and 1Y , 2Y.. 126Y

can you please help me with that?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:akp007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39984315
If I understand your requirement correctly, then you can try:

^(12[0-6]|1[0-1]\d|[1-9]\d|[1-9])[XY]$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39984359
Sounds to me like you need to parse into an int and evaluate arithmetically
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39984650
Can you provide more about your requirements?

How are the values stored(is this where Oracle comes into the question)?
How are the search values provided?

Just a guess here:
You have some value and you want both the number portion and letter portion to be between some data set.

So 9G will be between 1A and 10H but not 1H and and 9G will be between 1A and 100Z but not 10A and 13H?

If so, how are the start and end ranges stored?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 39984722
this is regular expression question. we have business rules with drools.

User should enter the values between 1X and 126Y

the answer given by kaufmed works.. But it is not validating..

Let say if enter 11Y , 20X, 40Y etc..,

means it working for any value (11-119)XY

thanks for helping me out
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 39984725
@kaufmed's pattern looks good to me. Are you using the Java regex functions directly (if so, perhaps you could show us the code), or is the pattern applied through some other means?

Also can you please explain what you mean by saying it works, but is not validating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 39984825
this is how I  am using

scenario.getString("MyString").trim().matches("^(12[0-6]|1[0-1]\d|[1-9]\d|[1-9])[XY]$")==false);  


Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 39984858
You need to double up the backslashes--since this is Java:

scenario.getString("MyString").trim().matches("^(12[0-6]|1[0-1]\\d|[1-9]\\d|[1-9])[XY]$")==false);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akp007
ID: 39986159
It worked thanks a lot , only bit of change that I had to was

matches("^(12[0-6]|1[0-1]\\\\d|[1-9]\\\\\d|[1-9])[XY]$")==false)

Regards
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39987364
Doh! I forgot you need quadruple backslashes in Java. Good catch   = )
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 39990325
I don't think you need to quadruple them unless you're wanting to match a literal backslash character, but perhaps I'm missing something...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39990337
Terry, you may be right. I didn't plug it into Java to test. I just remember having to do so one other time that I was working in Java. Perhaps I was trying to match a UNC path, though.
0