?
Solved

Acer V3-571-6643 cycling

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Unit just cycles on-off asking for F2 input to set it up. Cannot get any other F key to override the cycling at power up, so cannot get into Safe Mode.
0
Comment
Question by:atayqed
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39984347
could be battery bad
if you are able to enter BIOS by pressing that F2 - what is the date and time there?
If you set current time, turh laptop off and power it on again - does the BIOS have incorrect date/time again or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atayqed
ID: 39984355
No - date & time are correct
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39984363
if you try use Factory defaults BIOS settings?
did you change (added/removed) some peripherials like wifi card or any other hardware?
did you try to remove battery, remove AC cord and press power button for 30 seconds - then power laptop on
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39984896
If you have anything externally plugged into the laptop remove it except for the ac adapter cord. It sounds like the system has a problem with the bios before it releases the system to the operating system, or it cannot find a boot device.  Doing a hardware reset as mentioned by Helpfinder may help.... removing the battery and the ac adapater then holding the power button for at least 15 seconds sometimes does the trick. Sometimes you may need to go one step further by removing the cmos battery, but that is usually located under the keyboard, and some times you have to remove the whole plastic housing that holds the touchpad, and the part that your keyboard mounts to.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39985222
remove disk and try to boot from cd - and vice versa
also, you can use my guide :
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..)
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !
0