Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Data Protection Manager

Posted on 2014-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
We have Microsoft Data Protection Manager licensing included with our agreement that I have been very slow to implement. I am being told by my team that DPM is not able to back up to anything that is not local storage. So it cannot use a UNC or NFS location. Is this true?

Does DPM allow the backup and then offload that backup to a secondary site for offsite protection? I reference backup exec here that used to allow the single job to back up the data, then another job could be scheduled to take that data and then copy to a remote site. Worked pretty slick. We have 100mb fiber connections so bandwidth isnt really my concern. Its not a lot of data anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:adembo
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39984448
From the general understanding, DPM makes a continuous protection of your servers. You can save files, services as well as bare metal backups.
DPM creates a disk partition for each protection item, therfore if you want to make a secondary backup, you need to backup the patition DPM has created.

DPM is more constructed to be the end of the chain, not to be inthe middle. So you can make backups in file format (i.e. SQL) and then backup them via DPM. But backup the DPM backups doe not make really sense as the backup (continous protection) cahnges the backup partitions very often whatwould force you to do the same with a secondary backup.

I fyou want to backup UNC / shares, backup the source of the data with DPM, not the share or UNC.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39986304
Given the difference in capability and flexibility, there may be a reason why they give away DPM, but sell Backup Exec.  Just sayin'.
0