Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vCenter with hosts in different vlans

Posted on 2014-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
Hello,

I have my main vCenter for my esx hosts on my primary VLAN. Now i plan on building 3 other ESX servers in 3 other different VLANs for 3 different environments.

How can i manage all esx hosts from my primary vcenter?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39984462
I guess the one has nothing to do with the other. A VLAN is just a logical separartion of a network, usually done by a switch, which handles several networks (VLANs) independend from each other. It is like you splitt the switch into two independed switches.

As a VLAN is its own logical structure, one VLAN can not see the other (the sense of a VLAN).
If you want to access one device on one VLAN by another device on another VLN, you need a router, which connects the VLAN together again and handles the traffic.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39984508
I have a L3 switch there for routing purposes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39984553
If configured int the right way, a router can connect all the VLANs together, But have in mind, that routing has all the time two ends. A package is sent out on one route, and there have also to be a route, which rediects the packet back to the sender Make sure the routing works in both directions.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39984557
OK i know all of this already.

There is VACLS which will be preventing intervlan communication (by design).

Perhaps I should setup a management NIC for each ESX hosts and put that all on the same VLAN?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39984585
VCenter server must have access to ALL VLANs

Is your vCentet server physical or virtual?

Do you have inter VLAN routing ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39984590
vcenter is virtual.

I do have intervlan routing via a L3 switch.

Wondering whats the cleanest way to do this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39984641
You could create several.VLAN portgoups on all your Hosts and tag clans on virtual machine network but vCenter Server will then need a nic per VLAN
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39986968
or should i just make a ACL to allow the IP of my vcenter to each ESX host?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987362
You need to ensure each host has complete non restricted communications with vCentet Server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vmware newbie
ID: 41837866
I have my esxi management VLans as following - Production exsi hosts in 21, dev in VLAN 31 and DMZ in 41.
Vcenter runs in production with VLAN 50. I need to manage all these 3 clusters using same vcenter.
what is the best practice to do it?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41840454
@VMware Newbie please post a new question for myself or other experts to help you.
0