[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Format number in javascript

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I have some input boxes on the screen to allow the user to type in the numbers.  I aslo have an input box to store the Total of all numbers above.  The input box for the Total cannot be changed and I want to display it as $12,345.67.  I use FormatCurrency(txtTotal,2) and the total show up as I want.  But then when I change one of the input numbers, the calculation is not correct.  When I remove FormatCurrency(), it works again.  Is there a way to make the calculation and display work at the same time?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ttta83
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985024
I have never had luck with formatcurrancy and I simply add the $ sign as text and use css for formatting.

There may be a rounding issue.

I use
$<%=formatnumber(txtTotal,2)%> or 
<%
response.write "$" & formatnumber(txtTotal,2)
%>

Open in new window

If you are doing any type of division, you need to first do your rounding.  http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_round.asp
response.write(Round(24.53278,2)) ' = 24.53
response.write(Round(24.539122,2),2) ' = 24.54

%>

Open in new window

Putting it together
txtTotal=24.586
txtTotal=round(txtTotal,2) ' = 24.59
response.write "$" & formatnumber(txtTotal,2) ' $24.59

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39985310
Can you post the code of your format function?
0