Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pictures not appearing in Outlook 2010 - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
I am trying to resolve an issue where an employee doesn't see certain user pictures when composing or receiving email.  Our organization has small photos of all our users that appear on the bottom section of an email.  I am not an exchange admin, but just trying to get troubleshooting ideas or thoughts on why certain pictures don't show up.  For this particular user, her own picture along with 5 other people in our organization, only show the blank default "picture" (the white outline image of a person against a grey background).   All of our other users have no problems with either her picture or the other 5 people she has a problem with.  It's only her account...and only those five other user pictures that don't show up.

Troubleshooting steps I've already taken:

I had this user log into one of our loaner laptops and configured outlook for her.  The problem followed her to this and another computer...so not computer specific.

Deleted her ost file, and when I opened Outlook for the first time since deleting her ost, pictures showed up once she received an email, but when composing an email, pictures did not show up.  I closed outlook and reopened it and now the pictures (for those certain people) don't show up any longer.  I deleted her accout and outlook profile and the same thing happend.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985661
Hi,

Were are this pictures saved?? Profile??

Permissions on the image/folder were the images are??

Have you check this??

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2638687

There is also an option, "Show user photographs when available"

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/turn-on-or-off-photos-of-message-senders-and-recipients-HA102080340.aspx

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 39992722
Sorry for the delay in responding LP.  At this point, I am trying to find out from the Windows Admin where the pictures are saved, so I don't know at this point.

Regarding the other two articles, I have made sure that check box is check in the second link, and the odd thing with this user is that most all of our user base pictures show up for her.  We have hundreds of employees in our organization.  It's only about 5 other people in our organization that show the blank picture for her (including her own picture).  Yet all our other users have no problem showing the pictures that she has a problem with.  I can see her picture in my outlook no problem, and like I said, she can see hundreds of pictures, but it's just these 5 employees she has problems seeing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40009781
no fix for this issue, going to close the question.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 40020543
Hi

Sorry I could not be very helpful :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40020572
You were helpful and I appreciate the response.  I've asked all our network/server admins to look into this an no one can figure it out.  It's very strange and unique...I think it's just some sort of messed up code somewhere.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40199024
in exchange 2010 they are stored in the OAB if i recall.  If a user has local contacts matching the internal email addresses, these will add the image if saved on the contact file -- only for that user.  We do this for our company mobiles, everyone has a copy of the contact files for all company mobile users in theor local contacts so it syncs to devices.

we have started expanding this out to all senior staff pics to be included in any internal email by using a program to add the images directly into AD, they all have to be a certain size (but the app we're using can re-size them images for you).  Ideally you would use the images from your security passes (if you use them).  Without the app you need to use PowerShell commands to add the images.

The free app can be found here --- http://www.codetwo.com/freeware/active-directory-photos/ - CodeTwo AD Photos
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40200086
Iain, thanks for the tip.  So I started looking at local contacts and that seemed to be the problem.  So here is our scenario:

If a user has a local contact of an employee AND in that local contact record they have their email entered in, the picture doesn't appear.  If they remove the email address from their local contact, the picture then appears.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40200535
I just tested the above scenario with a few other employees and I get different behavior with different employees for some reason.  Some users in our office have their pictures show up in email regardless of whether or not we have local contacts for them.  So, I don't quite understand it but there is definitely odd behavior with certain contacts...relating to local contacts.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40201373
could be worth replacing the contact files or re-creating them.  do they have them syncing to a phone or mobile device via their Exchange account?  If you add them to AD, it should over-ride/take precedence over the local contact photo if my tests were conclusive enough.
0