Solved

Joomla Post-Installation Message

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have completed my first installation of Joomla. XAMPP was used to install supporting software and hosting/testing locally on Windows7 64bit.

The installation completed successfully with no issues. However when clicking "enable two factor authentication" or 'hide this message' in the post-installation and upgrade messages page, neither of these options work.  by clicking it simply refreshes the page and does not hide on or hide the messages.

In an effort to resolve we installed (same procedure as above) on another system only to have the same issue.

Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:COI2014
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39988275
when the 2 step is enabled, each user can either enable it or ignore it.
so, when you log on you’ll  see the secret key field underneath username and password fields. currently, this new field is not configured. leave it empty and log in with your username and password.

After logging in, go straight to menu Users – Users Manager and click on your username to edit, you will see a new tab named “Two Factor Authentication”

which is where you need to configure the key, it is disabled by default and you have to select it to begin configuring it. The tab will contains setup information,

You’ll need the The Google Authenticator app on your smart phone.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39988298
oh sorry just reread your question properly - you haven't even got past the installation tidy up.

I would double check the install file there are over 5000 files on a Joomla install and its easy for FTP to drop a couple.
I have found problems with Windows servers running  Joomla

have you checked the minimum requirements?
http://www.joomla.org/technical-requirements.html

against your set up?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39988636
Hi, which version are you trying to install?
Which Xampp version are you using?

I never have any problem using Wampserver
http://www.wampserver.com/

If you don't use Xampp for other application, you can unsintall it and try WampServer.
(If you already use it for other web apps don't forget to perform script & database backup)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:COI2014
ID: 39989075
@Chiltern I had checked all requirements and exceeded them all.

@lenamt1 here is the process I used to install Joomla:
XAMPP 1.8.3 from apachefriends.org for the bits to install.
Downloaded Joomla 3.2.3 from Joomla.com

Installed XAMPP  
extracted and copied joomla files to c:\xampp\htdocs folder
navigate to localhost and install Joomla and edit php.ini file to meet the checklist requirements.

after uninstalling and installing several times as above I tried the WAMP installer. It worked as a charm. Then uninstalled and installed XAMPP again, but this time I did not copy the Joomla files to the htdocs foler. I instead went to the Bitnami site and installed their Joomla packaage and it worked as expected as did the WAMP installer.

Not sure what is so different about the bitnami installer for XAMPP. I would really like to know what the diffence between the installer and coping the files manually is but....
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 500 total points
ID: 39989191
It's always better to create a directory for each application instead of pasting the script in the root.

I don't know exactly what  Bitnami offer but some site offer VM and preset installation or installer.

So security reason I prefer installing the orginal package from original site using Wampserver. Like you said it's working like a charm :)

Why do you still want to use Xampp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COI2014
ID: 39989208
@lenamt1   XAMPP was what I used first and liked their interface/management.

Thank you for you help!
0