[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Outook Message  different fonts

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi

In using Excel VBA to send an Outlook message is it possible to control the font size type and color for each line?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984527
Yes, compose the outlook message in html format.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984540
When you create the email, use .htmlbody instead of .body, and set bodyformat to 2 (html).

Set Itm = App.CreateItem(0)
.htmlBody = "<html><body>My Body</body></html>"
.bodyformat = 2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39985182
Thanks very much
0