Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2013 only starts in safe mode on windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,843 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
I am not able to open outlook 2013.  It just continues to say loading profile but never will.  What I have to do is it ctrl alt del then close the task manager and then it opens instantly.  I can open it in safe mode but am not able to disable all the add-ins.  The one I can not disable is Microsoft VBA for Outlook Addin, for some reason I am not able to make it inactive.  I have removed all the registry entries for the addins and change and deleted profiles.  Just about anything you can imagine but still no change to the behavior.
Any ideas would be great.

John
1
Comment
Question by:fasse
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39984536
Remove the profile and start a new one.

Go to Control Panel, open Mail and add new profile with the account and make ot default. If loaded properly, you know the old profile is broken and can be deleted (once you get all the data off of it if you need to)

Another thing you could do is to look through Event Viewer to see for any possible problems and issues that'll give you more clues.

If both fail, try repair install from Programs and features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasse
ID: 39984581
I tried the second profile no fix.  tried the repair no fix.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39984612
What about Event Viewer? Can you see some problem there?

Was it working before? Did you install something just before it stopped working? Antivirus or Outlook plugin..?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39984616
Uninstall Office 2013 completely. Look and see if any other Office versions or applications are installed and uninstall those as well (only have one version of Office).

Once uninstalled, open an admin cmd.exe prompt and run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart.

Now try to install Office and test.

If that does not work, consider a Windows 7 Repair Install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasse
ID: 39987037
I was not able to get the it to work with the uninstall and the scan then reinstall.  If I do  a repair of windows 7 will I loose any of my software.  I don't understand why when I hit ctrl alt del it will open normally.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987144
You should be able to do a Windows Repair Install without losing data or software.

Here is a tutorial.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It does always pay to back up first anyway.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40137696
@fasse - Thank you for following up.
0