Solved

Very slow file share connections between Server2012R2 And OSx

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
785 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-18
I have a client that is a print shop so they use large graphics files. This problem did not happen when they were doing the exact same activities using the same software with a windows 2003 server.
The new 2012r2 server is just a file server. No AD just local users. The workstations are a mix of XP, 7 and OSX (Maverick, and Mountain Lion) Note that the slowdown occurs on any of the latest flavors of OSX.
The slowdown is when they take word or other docs, images, and create a .PDF for printing. They are pulling the Docs from a share as a app on the OSX box is converting it to a PDF and saving it back to a share on the server (same share)
I know they have been issues with SMB on OSX v2 and v3
I Have set SMB to version1 this has had no effect.
I also know SMB has new “features” on 2012r2
Permissions are full control for everyone  
Any ideas on what is causing a process that took about 15sec on server2003,  3-5min now. On 2012r2

PS F:\Share> Get-SmbServerConfiguration
AnnounceServer                  : False
AsynchronousCredits             : 64
AutoShareServer                 : True
AutoShareWorkstation            : True
CachedOpenLimit                 : 5
AnnounceComment                 :
EnableDownlevelTimewarp         : False
EnableLeasing                   : True
EnableMultiChannel              : True
EnableStrictNameChecking        : True
AutoDisconnectTimeout           : 0
DurableHandleV2TimeoutInSeconds : 30
EnableAuthenticateUserSharing   : False
EnableForcedLogoff              : True
EnableOplocks                   : True
EnableSecuritySignature         : False
ServerHidden                    : True
IrpStackSize                    : 15
KeepAliveTime                   : 2
MaxChannelPerSession            : 32
MaxMpxCount                     : 50
MaxSessionPerConnection         : 16384
MaxThreadsPerQueue              : 20
MaxWorkItems                    : 1
NullSessionPipes                :
NullSessionShares               :
OplockBreakWait                 : 35
PendingClientTimeoutInSeconds   : 120
RequireSecuritySignature        : False
EnableSMB1Protocol              : True
EnableSMB2Protocol              : False
Smb2CreditsMax                  : 2048
Smb2CreditsMin                  : 128
SmbServerNameHardeningLevel     : 0
TreatHostAsStableStorage        : False
ValidateAliasNotCircular        : True
ValidateShareScope              : True
ValidateShareScopeNotAliased    : True
ValidateTargetName              : True
EncryptData                     : False
RejectUnencryptedAccess         : True
0
Comment
Question by:BlackJack11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39984529
It seems it's timing out on something. Do you use IPv6? try disabling it on both, the server and the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlackJack11
ID: 39986249
I will check ip6 on clients and server.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 300 total points
ID: 39986798
Try changing the connection from smb to cifs to force it to connect via smb 1

Change:
smb://ServerName/mount
To:
cifs://ServerName/mount
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlackJack11
ID: 39998151
This might be a driver issue.

I am still wondering if anyone knows the best SMB settings and NIC settings like checksum offload, buffer size, all that. between a windows 2012 server and OSX Mav and later.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40935542
Upgrade to Yosemite.  They've fixed some major SMB issues.
0