Solved

How to un-comment this?

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
<!--[if lt IE 9]>
      <script src="https://oss.maxcdn.com/libs/html5shiv/3.7.0/html5shiv.js"></script>
      <script src="https://oss.maxcdn.com/libs/respond.js/1.4.2/respond.min.js"></script>
    <![endif]-->

I think if it's less than IE 9 then link to some js library.  However, what's all that [ ] brackets.  What to do with that?  I thought comment is <!--   -->  
How do I un-comment this?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39984636
These are called conditional comments, you can read up on them here
http://css-tricks.com/how-to-create-an-ie-only-stylesheet/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 100 total points
ID: 39984639
Refer: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms537512%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

[]  whatever inside is condition for the comment.

I guess you should remove
<!--[if lt IE 9]>
<![endif]-->
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39984670
You shouldn't uncomment those lines.  They are for IE only and the comments that are there 'hide' them from the other browsers that do not need those javascripts.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39984716
Important  As of Internet Explorer 10, conditional comments are no longer supported by standards mode. Use feature detection to provide effective fallback strategies for website features that aren't supported by the browser. For more info about standards mode, see Defining Document Compatibility.

got the above from Raheman's url link, What should I use to replace these ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39984723
You don't need to replace them or do anything else with them.  They are there to make up for deficiencies in earlier browsers.  IE10 can ignore them and still work just fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39986767
Thank you.
0