Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ms word vulnerability

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Someone shared this link with me about MS Word problems.  
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2953095

It is supposed to be "very easy" to apply the fix.  I found the icon with Mr. Fix It but it appears to be a pc fix.  How do I fix it for a mac?  My version MS Office for Mac 2011 is listed as being impacted. (see  https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/advisory/2953095).  

I have mac osx, version 10.6.8
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39984660
While your version is listed, none of the workarounds are for your version.  In addition, all the workarounds refer to reading email in Outlook with Microsoft Word.  And all of the fixes are for Windows.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39985246
Short and simple .. it DOES NOT apply to Microsoft Word on OSX.  The first link does not mention OSX ... the second one "discusses" Word Office 2011 but nowhere does it indicate that it is affected.

You should ensure that you're running all the patches for Office 2011 on OSX which will address any issues but most of the MS exploits are Windows-only
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39985875
Dave, I was hoping someone else would know of another link to fix a mac.

Eoinosullivan, yes, it does mention my software suite as being affected.  See screenshot below:
http://screencast.com/t/Sx1oN6sfkG8
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986039
@nsitedesigns

If you read the first article it mentions that the vulnerability applies to
Microsoft Word 2013
Microsoft Word 2010
Microsoft Office Word 2007
Microsoft Office Word 2003

The link to the 2nd article has MS Word 2011 listed in the "discussed" section but full reading of that article makes NO MENTION of any effect or exploit on OSX.  Other websites which list bugs and vulnerabilities fail to mention Word 2011 for OSX is affected by this RTF exploit
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2014-1761

I would therefore think it is very likely that the mention of Word 2011 for OSX in that technet article is misleading.

I suggest you use the special microsoft site for MS Office for OSX
http://www.microsoft.com/mac
All patches, service packs and fixes for Office versions for OSX are available here and full support provided by Microsoft on their support section
http://support.microsoft.com/ph/12853/en-us
0