Solved

How do I fix port 443 and port 80

Posted on 2014-04-07
13
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Hi

I recently setup a sonicwall router.

Server sbs 2003 running dhcp and dns

And I have noticed none of the users can get online - including the server.

I can ping 8.8.8.8 and get a reply

I can ping a website www.google.com

What is going on?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aidanjs
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Aidanjs
Comment Utility
Just to add

I currently can connect to the server over vpn.


Thanks
Aidan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
Comment Utility
There seems to be a paucity of information here...

What model of Sonicwall are you using?

Are you using single or dual network cards in the server?

Did you use the SBS CEICW wizard to set up the router and internet connection, or did you configure them manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aidanjs
Comment Utility
Hi

It's a sonic wall Tz 205
There's one card with static settings.
Server 10 0 0.2
Subnet 255.255 255.0gatewsy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aidanjs
Comment Utility
Gateway 10.0 0.2

Dns 10 0.0.8

I didn't reconfigure any ceicw after replacing the router.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Your SBS should be the DNS server, and only DNS server for the server itself and all clients.  You show the server and gateway as 10.0.0.2 and DNS as 10.0.0.8, something is wrong.

DHCP on the router must be disabled.

After changing routers the CEICW must be re-run, even if nothing has changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aidanjs
Comment Utility
Hi

Yes dhcp is enabled on the server and disabled on the router.

Sorry the server is 10 0 0.8
Sonic wall is 10 0.0.2

So my gateway is 10.0.0.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aidanjs
Comment Utility
When is put my public ip address into the browser from another wan address I can access the router.
I'm thinking I configured  port 443 and 80 to allow access to  my router over the wan.

Would thst cause this issue?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
Comment Utility
As RobWill says, you must run the CEICW after changing the router; this will also give you an opportunity to review the router configuration and correct any errors.

With all versions of SBS you must use the wizards to make changes, as this ensures that all necessary configuration updates are made correctly. Failing to do this will cause problems that are either immediately obvious or, worse, are subtle and very difficult to troubleshoot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aidanjs
Comment Utility
Hi Rob

My server is sending & receiving mail with no issues

I checked the router and confirmed port 80 & 443 are open .

I can ping external  webistes etc…

I presuming  that port 80 http and 443 https is configured to something else. Not sure though.
I did run through one of the wizards in sonic wall to allow access to my router remotely

And I recall the defaults in the wizard were ports 80 & 443

Do you think this would cause the issue?

I may have to go back onsite and configure the router from scratch!
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need port 80.  Check that 80 and 443 are not used for remote management of the router, but also you do need to run the CEICW even if there are no changes in the CEICW configuration.

It is common for remote management of a router to be enabled and often uses port 443.  If so the packets will not be forwarded to the server.  Best to use an alternative management port such as 8080, or 4443, but can be pretty much anything though recommended a higher number such as >200 to avoid conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aidanjs
Comment Utility
Let's assume 443 is configured for remote management.
Can I log  on to the router through vpn and change it from 443 to 4443?
I
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
I haven't configured a Sonicwall in years, but yes you should be able to.  If you have a VPN you may want to completely disable HTTP and HTTPS remote management of the router for security reasons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aidanjs
Comment Utility
End the end.  I reset the router and reconfigured.
Thanks for the help
0