Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OWA

Posted on 2014-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have a client with a failed Exchange server. I was not able to create one .pst file for an enduser, because he is out of the country and only use OWA.

I cannot turn on the exchange server. Is there anyway that I can get the his emails from the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Trish Glees
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 39984597
Do you have backups?
Can you remove the hard drive from the failed server and put it in another machine?
If you can gain access to the database you could recover the emails.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985230
Do a standard recovery of the Exchange server, which is fully documented on the Microsoft web site, then attach the hard disk from the failed server to the recovered server. You should then be able to mount the database.
Exchange 2007 and higher recovery is very easy if the domain is alive.

Otherwise you are looking at third party tools to extract the data from the database, but you will still have to mount the disk in another machine.

Simon.
0