Solved

Amazon Glacier upload speed very slow

Posted on 2014-04-07
7
540 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
I'm using Amazon Glacier for the first time with a client using Veeam backup.  I'm not getting very high speeds and searches of the Amazon forums and FAQ's have not directly answered the question.

What are expected upload speeds using Amazon Glacier?

I'm getting no more than 600K up from my desktop.  The server in question floats around 300K.

Thanks
Fred
0
Comment
Question by:fredimac
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39985698
What's your internet link? If you're using ADSL, the outgoing traffic is much slower than incoming. You can buy a dedicated WAN link into Glacier if you need high bandwidth.

BTW - have you considered what a restore from Glacier is going to cost you? A 1TB restore will set you back $120 US.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39985716
What is your broadband speed?

Is that 600KBytes/sec or 600Kbits/sec as Duncan said the "A" in ADSL means Asynchronous and that means your upload speed is typically much slower than your down load speed (i am currently on a 10Mb/5Mb circuit, but as thats at home, its a 50:1 contention ratio as well)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39985724
Asymmetrical rather than asynchronous, but I'm splitting acronymy hairs
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39985742
Thanks Duncan - Brain Fade/Senior Moment , of course i knew that!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 39989590
Veeam reports the speed, right now, as around 300KB/sec.   The NIC is saturated claiming 3.2MBps on the server.  

Yes, we have considered the restore costs.  Ideally, we'll never need to incur that cost ;)

I get the same from Telepcific Bonded T1's at 4.5Mpbs, and Unwired at 12/3mpbs

Thanks
Fred
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 39989832
NB de facto standard nomclemature "B" = Bytes, "b" = bits

so 3.2Mbits/sec = 320KBytes/sec

For comms links use 10 bits per Byte, so Telepacific = 450KB/s and Unwired @1.2MB/0.3MB

Are you saying it doesnt matter what speed link you use, you only get 300KB/sec?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 40849057
We ended up boosting the speed on the circuit/.
0