Solved

Flash is blocking  me from getting images.

Posted on 2014-04-07
10
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-31
Hi experts,


Not even sure what the issue is. Just the problem.  I did catch-up  updating all last week for many hours and PC was fine until today. Sincerely, I really dont know what is wrong so i will offer some details.

I have not generally messed with computer repairs for 3 years until recently AND i HAVE FORGOTTEN much and the tech is way over my head. (for example, Win 8 scares me) so when I updated my Win 7 ultimate to SP1 last week and I added some good old familiar Firefox and IE (11) addons ,extensions, plug ins etc. to a fairly unused 3 yo  install of win 7 ultimate (up-to-date now) I got nowhere.  Bottom line I cannot log into EBAY and I cannot expand images on Newegg and several other sites to name a couple.  Main images are there but when I want to see detail of an item, they wont open. Need to buy some things online but I cant get an exploded pictorial description to confirm what I need is correct

I have tried Tor and Opera as well. I cannot get past the log-in page of EBAY. it just pops up again when i try to sign in. Tor got me onto the main page normally, photos and all but when I clicked to "My Ebay" to sign in I went back to unending looping of sign-in page.

I built this PC myself (Far from an expert tho) 3 years ago and just did some nice updating and the PC really flies----AMD Phenom Black 9950, overclocked. I forgot that i did that because I dont need an over clocked PC anymore.

Something is on this PC that is stopping what I described above, flsh images. Firefocks asks me if i wish to allow flash on a certain page, I say "allow" and Flash does not engagage. Never ha d an Adobe flash problem before, so I need your help please.  I also use Sunbelt's Viper v. 4.0.4194 and I think that is part of the issue as well. Javascript is not installed or blocked, not sure, as I am afraid of it. Vipre is blocking all kinds of stuff with false positives etc.  I cannot even get a torrent in peace and I have distanced myself from this work and do not even know how to navigate Viper. What to turn on or off.

Need to do my banking soon and I am afraid to proceed.  Built this beaty in 2011 then had sudden family stuff and barely remember how to get in my email. PC works great otherwise. It is really the best of the many I have built self taught...but I am lost today guys.

I no longer know how to change basic settins on PC or on outside apps. I am really lost. I do not know what many of the terms mean anymore. I do not want to compromise thisgs any further.

Thank you in advance for your help. I no longer can physicallly sit for 6 wasted hours like I once could but that is what I just did.  It hurts but it will hurt worse if i cant get some help. Thanks again.

Donnie
Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39985722
Sorry to hear this.

Had it been Chrome, there is a well known issue that a conflict between the built-in flash support and the external plugin can clash. Solution is to turn one of them off.

For Firefox I found this

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/fix-problems-images-not-show


http://kb.mozillazine.org/Images_or_animations_do_not_load
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39991232
- launch firefox in safe mode (no extensions) and see if you still have the problem
if yes, move to vipre, if no, try and remove or add extensions until you know which one is the culprit.

- disabling js nowadays is something you just cannot do : most sites will just not work without js. if you did this, re-enable it before you do anything else. unfortunately same applies to cookies.

- if you're concerned with security while browsing, don't use IE with or without extensions. if you're really concerned, don't use windows.

if you need a quick and dirty solution to be able to do your banking, you had better burn a live cd. (knoppix, ghostbsd, whatever has a desktop and browser). additionally, if you break stuff while trying to deal with that mess, you'll still have a working computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39996635
Ok thanks.  I was just now able to see your response...from a different PC and OS (WinXP). The problem caused Expert's Exchange to be incorrectly viewed as well an I could not navigate it until I reactivated this old faiythful PC.  I will do as you say.  I think it may be a combo of FFox and Vipre that is causing the problems.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39997027
or some misconfigured security

for example, EE requires that you have js enabled and allow XSS requests to cachefly.net. it also tries to load various external pages (marketo.net, 2o7.net, and various google sites) which are not required for the site to work but are used for analysis, tracking and ads displayal
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 40020549
Thank you huysI called technical support two days ago and I am responding right now, on my mobile phone
 I am still working on the issue and  all your responses have been helpful from what I can see it looks like it may be a lack of JavaScript please do not close this question The issue is not resolved yet but like I said, in the above responses, there is much for me to do and very little time to do it so thank you fellows again. At least now experts exchange support guy led me to this mobile phone app and I am grateful for that. But it still does not fix my computer problem
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 40035907
< allow XSS requests to cachefly.net> I have no idea what that is. I have not enabled java cript yet but will do so soon. I need it for other sites tha i will be using.  I am totally afraid of javascript,AS i I LEARNED ON ee.  i HAVE NEVER HAD A PROBLEM LIKE THIS Bbefore AND HAVE BEEN A MEMBER for about 9,10 years.  I just read a very frightenening thing about using Win XP on the internet without support, from a very reliable and trustworthy site. I have no idea what to do on the windows 7 machine, as I do not kinow how to navigate that OS well yet. Been away from t computer for 3 years and I am totally  lost. I need my friends at EE more than ever now.  Any way, shoul I get java script on th Win 7 machine? Important to remmember is that I do all my banki9ning and my pension on these 2 machines.
  especially after what I read earlier.   I am afraid to sign in to those banking places now, altho this XP PC runs like new .

I think I may have deleted something I shouldn't have using Piriform's CCleaner just before I ran into this issue.

Anyway, I do not kn what to do. Install JS on the problem PC?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 500 total points
ID: 40036405
< allow XSS requests to cachefly.net> I have no idea what that is

cross site scripting : allowing a page to download scripts from a different domain and tthose scripts to modify the original page

actually, in EE's case, it might just be using scripts from a different domain that is needed

I have not enabled java cript yet but will do so soon. I need it for other sites tha i will be using.  I am totally afraid of javascript,AS i I LEARNED ON ee.

just stop being afraid or accept that 99% of web pages just do not work without javascript. browser security is not about enabling javascript or not. just don't use internet explorer. (espetially on XP given the recent vulnerability)

i HAVE NEVER HAD A PROBLEM LIKE THIS Bbefore AND HAVE BEEN A MEMBER for about 9,10 years

well you did have javascript enabled then. ee does not work without js. this has been the case for years.

I just read a very frightenening thing about using Win XP on the internet without support, from a very reliable and trustworthy site.

trustworthy ? XP is today probably more secure than any of it's successors. anyway, if you're concerned about such stuff, why the hell would you even consider using windows.

Any way, shoul I get java script on th Win 7 machine

yes, if you expect to browse the internet. it should be enabled by default.

I think I may have deleted something I shouldn't have using Piriform's CCleaner just before I ran into this issue.

don't use such programs. some of them just mess with your computer, and others like ccleaner require knowlege that you probably lack in order to be used without breaking stuff.

Anyway, I do not kn what to do. Install JS on the problem PC?

difficult to answer without knowing exactly what you did

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_28407154.html#a39991232 is a good start

you may also reinstall and don't mess with the new install
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 40039756
thank you. will get to bottom of this. you helped a lot. will let you know how i am doing.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40040423
feel free to post along the way. start with FF in safe mode so at least you know which way to turn to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 40102901
Skull....
You went far beyond neccessary to try to help me.  I still cannot get it correct on the affected PC.  Now That I have more time I will keep trying all your suggestions and also...by going back in time using the saved pre-clean points in C Cleaner.  Windowssys restore does nothing Thank you again,
 Donnie
0