?
Solved

aesus clean reinstall

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi

MY computer was getting slow
Lately I wanted to download Firefox and I clicked on an add instead of the Firefox site by mistake.

Since then I have a  lot of add popping out constantly.

Should I do a clean reinstall // How?
Or a factory reset would be enough (how to do that)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nealerocks
nealerocks earned 668 total points
ID: 39984653
You might not need to reinstall. You can just go to add\remove programs and uninstall any software you don't need such as toobars or adware.
Perhaps run some tools like Malwarebytes and do a virus scan.
If you want to reinstall you need to locate the recovery CDs that came with the laptop and use them. Some laptops will have a recovery partition which will rebuild the OS. You will need to check your manual if you have it.
Other brands can load the recovery process by pressing F9 or F10 on bootup.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 664 total points
ID: 39984672
After disabling any problematic add ons and tool bars, scan with Adwcleaner:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39984799
I used the F9 key to reinstall


Should I choose
1 Recover Windows to first partition only
2 Recover windows to the entire HD
3 recover windows to the entire HD with 2 partitions?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39984808
How many partitions you have now?

Either 2 or 3.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 668 total points
ID: 39984810
I would just do a system restore, choose a date to restore to before this problem occurred and you should be set to go. I system restore will just remove updates it will not affect any new pictures or documents you created since the restore point. To go to system restore, click the start button, go to all programs, accessories, system tools, system restore will now be listed. Click on it and run, choose a restore date before this problem occurred, usually a date that is in bold letters. Note to do a system restore it will ask to reboot your computer so you should shut any applications first before you run the system restore.
To speed up your system you can download and run a good system cleaner such as ccleaner, this program you can turn off applications that does not need to be running in the background, you can also use this tool to clean temp files, and uninstall applications. This tool can also does a good job of cleaning the registry.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39985244
be careful - make a backup first of your Data ! !
the choice to make is a decision for yourself - what is on the first partition?

if it is the oS then yes - it is enough
before starting  - plse post a picture of disk management, showing the disks/partitions
0