Solved

How long does file history take ?

Posted on 2014-04-07
12
3,388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
I have a Win8.1 with about 80GB on the drive.
The external drive is 1TB.
I setup file history yesterday afternoon and its still going.
Is this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39984761
Please provide a more detailed question. I cannot understand what your need.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39984850
Hello.

For 80GB maybe.  Of course, it depends.

I just ran it on 70MB and it took about a minute to gather all my file data, then I had to click the "run now" link, and then about another 30-45 seconds to put my History on external flash drive.  So I'm thinking about 28 hours for 80 GB but that's only if it's a linear relationship, which it probably mostly is.  Hey guys and gals am I off here?  

I'm running Surface RT Windows 8.1 with arm processor (Nvidia Integra 3 Quad core at 1.3GHz)

Is this helpful?  Did it quit yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39984857
Its been running for nearly 24 hours. Its only got up to 80GB to back up. Is this normal, how long should it take?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39985016
As I was trying to understand myself, I come up with about 28 hours, which sounds wrong to me.  Are you sure your backup is not done and you're talking about the File History On switch?  Could it be that you expect the File History switch to move to "Off" ?  The switch for File History should stay on and your backup should stop.  Then if you've set advanced settings for backup every hour, your additional changed files will get backed up every hour, as long as the switch for File History stays "on."

My understanding is This must be your first time running File History so it takes a long time to do all your files.  After the first time it should only do changed files, and should be much faster.  For an understanding of File History's performance features there is a fairly comprehensive article here...
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx

You should probably check your event log for File History.  Open Administrative Tools control panel, double-click Event Viewer, in left margin select Applications and Services Logs, then Microsoft, then Windows, then
FileHistory-Core
and
FileHistory-Engine

See if you've any remarkable things or errors in the logs.

I will run some more tests with larger data blocks tomorrow and see what I get for speed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39987717
Hi.

Sorry I'm away so long.  Did it finish?

I opened at ticket at Microsoft as no one I spoke with could explain exactly what File History is doing.  They called back later and said they still couldn't find the answer.  The ticket is still open so I hope to learn the details at some point.

My experiment today was using File History on about 0.5 GB.  The first step File History analyzed the data for about 13 minutes.  Then I ran the data transfer second step which took an additional 3-4 minutes.  So if it is linear, that's about a half hour per GB.  Wow.  So if linear, 80GB comes out at 40 hours.

Are you still running?  How many hours?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39990123
Support did not have an answer and suggested I post in forum to get Moderator attention with a reference.  Here is my post at Microsoft, which includes more accurate data, and states you can use File Explorer to right-click on your FileHistory folder on your backup drive during the backup process hours and select properties to view how many MBs are currently backed up.  I did it repeatedly to monitor progress.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/fa13fc5a-6f7a-48ff-a6e6-53066a200b76/estimating-time-required-for-running-file-history-control-panel-backup-the-first-time?forum=w8itprogeneral

I'll get back if I hear anything.  
Any news on your end?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39993139
To clarify my above post for anyone reading this.  File History was not analyzing data it was actually busy copying files to the backup drive.

File History backs up four folders.  Libraries, Contacts, Desktop, and Favorites

Hand-dragging these folders, about .5GB,  to my backup folder on external USB flash drive took a total time of about 21 minutes (rather than 31 minutes using File History) for four drags and a few clicks to bypass files that cannot be copied.  But it won't have the restore features of File History.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39993147
Hi,

I apologize for the delay.
I had another backup to an external drive (copied the traditional way).
So out of pure frustration I re started the PC and seemed ok (appeared to be finished).
Interestingly, the time is said it finished was an hour before I restarted, but when I restarted it HADN'T finished, Hmmmm.

I checked the files and it had the size volume that I could reasonable expect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39993306
I suppose the finished but not finished, was the two steps thing.  I turn on File History wait for it to copy all the files, then when they're done being copied in 31 minutes for mine, File History has you click once more I think to update the File History config files and takes about 1 second, before it lets you go.  Reboot before updating the configs, and then its done but not done, and it probably updates configs by itself when you reboot.

May we know your final total hours approximately?  capacity used in new FileHistory backup folder? processor speed? SSD?  HDD? USB? SATA?  Really would like to know before ending.  But if after all this you're done, I can relate.  Cause when you're done, you're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39993336
Cause when you're done, you're done.
I love that!

It was an i5 Acer with 4GB Ram & 1 TB HDD (5400).
The backup drive is a USB2 1TB WD

It took 26hours and I re-booted.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 500 total points
ID: 39994034
In that case, I can now estimate the answers to your original questions, as about 26 hours give or take, and apparently, yes, it's normal.  lol  You should now give yourself  a "Good Answer!!" and 500 points.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39996896
How silly and sporting!!  Thank you very much.
0