?
Solved

how to multiply two cells in a (relative) column

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi All,

Today I would like to know how to multiply two scenarios:

1 = if((evaluate(Worksheets("Tickets").Cells(r1, "A").value * Worksheets("Tickets").Cells(r1, "B").value) < evaluate(worksheets("OtherSheets").cells(r1, "D")), 1, 0)  
2 = if((evaluate(Worksheets("Tickers").Cells(r1, "A").value * Worksheets("OtherSheet").cells($d$1).value) < evaluate(worksheets("thisSheet")$e$1)

'not sure  if I have the .cells($d$1) & $e$1 notation right to begin with, in fact I am pretty certain it is butchered and good.

so I would like to know how to write this so that I can do two things:

1.  Write the formulas and "get them ready" to evaluate and get a number (for each formula.)
2. Put the formulas in and have them evaluate, and just get a number and skip the formula  (for each formula.)

Does that make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:BostonBob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39985877
Does r1 refer to row 1 or is this a variable in your routine?

I'm not sure what you mean by "get them ready".

Are you trying to replace formulas with values in your worksheet?

I'm used to seeing worksheet formulas that look simpler:
=IF((Tickets!A3*Tickets!B3)<OtherSheet!D3,1,0)

Open in new window

or
=IF((Tickets!RC[-4]*Tickets!RC[-3])<OtherSheet!RC[-1],1,0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985912
Try

= IIf(Evaluate(Worksheets("Tickets").Cells(r1, "A").Value * Worksheets("Tickets").Cells(r1, "B").Value) < Evaluate(Worksheets("OtherSheets").Cells(r1, "D")), 1, 0)

and

a = IIf(Evaluate(Worksheets("Tickers").Cells(r1, "A").Value * Worksheets("OtherSheet").Range("$d$1").Value) < Evaluate(Worksheets("thisSheet").Range("$e$1")), 1, 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39986383
I will run with that today Saqib....I think that is what I want.  let me put it in and test it!  THANKS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39987769
OK that works.  Now how do I get it into this kind of form for both equations above?

"= If(quotes!V" & i & ">Constants!AK" & i & ", 1, 0)"

....where we are "pasting in" the formula?

thanks!
0