[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

secure ftp

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My client request a secure ftp account so that he can upload info into my webserver. hostgator is my webhosting provider. According to them, they do not support secure ftp. Is there any solutions out there (free or cheap) that I can share my files with my clients? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39984800
You may have asked the wrong question because they do support SFTP: http://support.hostgator.com/articles/ftp/secure-ftp-sftp-and-ftps  However... it requires your control panel login to use it.  I don't know that you want to give that to a client.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984895
I would suggest using google drive, Microsoft one drive or dropbox.   Each offers a way to give specific control to a user or multiple users or public.  It is a lot easier then ftp and the data is sent encrypted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39984909
yes they say they support sftp for only the cpanel account. If I create ftp users and they use the ftp client, they will not have sftp unless I am on a dedicated server.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987221
Have the sender encrypt the files in a Zip container (or 7zip) and then send it to you over FTP. SFTP would be a good choice, but if not encrypt it first, and maybe compress it too so it transfers faster. Use 7zip, it's free and it's a secure encryption, have a look at my article here for more information about encryption: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Encryption/A_12134-Choosing-the-right-encryption-for-your-needs.html

I never recommend DropBox, DropSend, G-drive or Sky-Drive, unless the file you are sending is already encrypted. Don't trust 3rd parties to have your data's best interest in mind.
-rich
0