Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

external HD backup

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
Hi I have a WD Element 1T
That I was using since a while to bqck up my stuff

I purchased a raidon with 2x 1T HD

How could I copy all my data from the ELement 1T to the raidon tower in a quick and easy way. To be able in the future to use only the raidon tower as a backup.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984779
Does it have its own USB carrier and connector? If so, use that.

If it can be mounted in an external carrier, put it in an USB carrier and hook it up that way.

My WD is a USB drive and I have a carrier for other drives.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985259
you have not many choices; the wd drive is exclusively usb
so connect it to the raidon tower by USB and copy your data (it will take a while)
if you want quicker  - buy usb 3 equipment ! (10x faster)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40126177
@speedtofly - Thank you, and I was happy to help you with this.
0