Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rate Limit 6509

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Trying to rate limit 6509 through service policy

class-map match-all Class_www
  match access-group name ACL-www
!
!
policy-map POLICY_www
  class Class_www
     police 512000 96000 192000 conform-action transmit exceed-action drop

But I cannot apply the policy to an interface VLAN

QoS: police violate-action for class Class_Any not supported on Vlan172
QoS: policy POLICY_ANY actions for class Class_Any are not supported on Vlan172
QoS: police violate-action for class Class_Any not supported on Vlan172


Do you know what is the possible cause
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowColossus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39987180
What command are you using to try to apply it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowColossus
ID: 39989291
I go to interface Vlan172 and entered the command service-policy input POLICY_ANY

QoS: police violate-action for class Class_Any not supported on Vlan172
QoS: policy POLICY_ANY actions for class Class_Any are not supported on Vlan172
QoS: police violate-action for class Class_Any not supported on Vlan172
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 800 total points
ID: 39997180
shouldn't it be policy_www ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39999456
skullnobrains is right...
0