Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hyper-v 2012 R2 switch spanning tree mode

Posted on 2014-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,758 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,
Just wondering, in the past with vmware and citrix xenserver
I have always been disabled spanning tree at the edge port, which connects to the hosts
So with Cisco, spanning-tree port fast
Is this the same case for hyper-v 2012 R2? I'm using switch independent dynamic load balancing policy which comes with R2
Is there best practice white papers?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkim777
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39986456
I use spanning-tree portfast for my Hyper-V ports, including network teams.

Everything I have seen says to set to portfast. If STP is on you may try to send traffic before STP unlocks the port, which is bad.
http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-009747.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993577
We only use spanning-tree for client workstations connecting to the network. Everything is static and defined so spanning-tree is not required as no network loops will be created.
0