Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I make this tribal art shadow effect

Posted on 2014-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I am trying to figure out how to make this shadow effect like on the attached image. I am an extreme novice using illustrator and can do a little better in Photoshop. I have already created the solid black tribal design in illustrator using paths and live paint. Now I need the white outline which then turns into a shadow that fades back to white again. Hope that is explained well. Not sure if this should be done in illustrator or photoshop.

Any direction would be great. Thanks in advance.
image.png
0
Comment
Question by:princeservice
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39984842
You could use the "Blending Options" in Photoshop.  

The white outline is called a "stroke"  and the shadow a "drop shadow".


Just right-click on a layer to apply blending options to it.    

There are all sorts of interesting effects you can do with blending options.

I attached a PSD as a sample.
Dropshadow-and-Stroke.psd
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40008069
Since I use different tools than you, in my tools I would use the magic wand and manually highlight the outline of the black area for the white outline then use the filters to fade edges and flood fill within this area to white. Adding a drop shadow
But since I can't show you if I may
 here is a guide that could give you some ideas, a basic how to using illustrator
go to step three since you already have the black outline
Grungy 3D Text In Illustrator
http://www.designpanoply.com/blog/grungy-3d-text-in-illustrator
There's a few here show casing the text effects
http://www.noupe.com/showcases/outstanding-text-effects-tutorials-in-illustrator.html
0