Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup salary and commission problem ?

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Mary has two job offers.  One pays $500 per week with a 15% commission.  The other pays $900 per week with 10% commission.  What must Mary's salary be in order to make the same salary at either job ?

What does 15% and 10% commission mean?  Is it 15% and 10% of total sales, which is unknown?

please explain this question ?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39984979
I think the question should read:
What must Mary's sales be in order to make the same salary at either job ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 500 total points
ID: 39985051
chaau is right.
Let the sales by called x
Calculate Mary's salary under both conditions. Set the results of the two calculations equal and solve for x.
You should be able to do it now. If not, asked for more help here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 39985163
500 + 0.15 * x = 900 + 0.10 * x     where x = sales

x = 8000

under what two conditions should I calculate Mary's salary?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 500 total points
ID: 39985382
You have your answer. That amount of sales in either job will bring the same income.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 39985386
You have your answer. That amount of sales in either job will bring the same income.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 39985388
Sorry for the double post, web page was playing up.
0