Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re-Install Windows 7 on Bootcamp iMAC A1312

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I have an iMAC A1312 running bootcamp with OSX and Windows 7.

Windows 7 is giving me grief by not booting (it hangs on a black screen after the Windows login logo).

How do I rebuild Windows to ensure all the Mac drivers are ok?
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39984924
And how can I recover some of my files from the Windows partition before I re-install Windows on it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39985078
Have you tried safe mode? You should be able to do it by pressing F8 at the boot or just when Windows starts booting. If that loads fine, ther's a problem with drivers.

Is your MAC working fine otherwise? No HW issues?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985981
You could try just reapplying the BC drivers. It could be that one is corrupt.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39986814
As jhyiesla mentions, try reapplying the Boot Camp drivers first.

If you need to recover data, your BootCamp disk should show up as a disk labeled My Boot Camp, if you didn't change the default.  Go to your finder and press Shift+Command+C to see it.  You should be able to read from, but not write to, the NTFS partition from your Mac.
0