Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Windows Domain Control without chaning client DNS and Gateway settings?

Posted on 2014-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hi,

It is possible to deploy a domain controller without changing the DNS and Gateway settings on the client machines (win XP)?

My client machines have fixed IP's, DNS servers and gateways and must remain this way for particular applications to work.

Is there a possible work around?
0
Comment
Question by:mhdi
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 1500 total points
ID: 39984941
So are you looking to deploy a DC in addition to what you already have?

Assuming you do not remove any of the other DCs that respond to DNS requests, it shouldn't be a problem. If you are looking to replace a DC, that is another case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdi
ID: 39984946
Sorry, more information...

All the current workstations are part of a Workgroup. They all run an application that requires specific IP address and gateway.

I want to add a DC to help streamline access to various file shares.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Schuyler Dorsey earned 1500 total points
ID: 39984950
So you are wanting to make all machines part of a domain? If that is the case, their DNS settings WILL have to change as their DNS will have to point to your DC.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mhdi
ID: 39984952
Ok, maybe I can work around that.

Can the gateway stay the same? Different machines have different gateways configured as they use different internet connections.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 1500 total points
ID: 39984953
That shouldn't be an issue.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39984954
Doesn't matter what gateway they use as long as there is a route to the DC (or they are on the same logical network).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 39985330
Hi,
For this scenario, if you want only one server to be active.

Build a new Domain Controller, If the old server holding any FSMO roles? Then transfer to new server.
And do the IP Swap between 2 DCs. Now the IP remains active.

You can now take down the old Server

Refer below link for IP SWAP:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/89821343-e0c3-442e-801c-a38ace85d836/swapping-ip-addresses-between-two-domain-controllers?forum=winserverDS

Cheers,
Prem
0