Fiber Cable for switch...

Hi,

I recently got two new switches that are spf+.  It came with two fiber cables, though I'm not actually sure how to install them.  I didn't get a transceiver with them and the plug looks different to usual fiber cable.

I've uploaded a two pictures of them.
cables2.jpg
ts11Asked:
Who is Participating?
 
giltjrConnect With a Mentor Commented:
Did a little more research.   Did you by this switch new?  It looks like it is not available any more.  But the cable appares to be a 40 Gbps MTP fibre cable.

I did find this, which does not seem to have part nubmers:

http://partnerdirect.dell.com/sites/channel/Documents/Dell-Networking-8100-Series-spec-sheet.pdf


I did find http://store.cablesplususa.com/40defocoqs85.html that says it is Dell compatible.
0
 
giltjrCommented:
Looks like a MRTJ.

What brand/model switch is it?
0
 
ts11Author Commented:
It's a dell powerconnect 8132f
0
Improve Your Query Performance Tuning

In this FREE six-day email course, you'll learn from Janis Griffin, Database Performance Evangelist. She'll teach 12 steps that you can use to optimize your queries as much as possible and see measurable results in your work. Get started today!

 
ts11Author Commented:
I also got a 40Gbe QSFP+ module.  I think what I'm missing is a transceiver that plugs into this to make any use of this cable? Can I use these for stacking?
0
 
giltjrCommented:
Did you order any SFP's or Transceivers?

Did you order the cable, or did it just come with it?

You can use the 40Gbe QSFP+ module for stacking, but I'm fairly sure  you still need to get a transceiver.
0
 
ts11Author Commented:
I didn't order either.

Cable just came with the switches.

I believe what I need is a 40GBASE-SR4 transceiver if I want to stack these with this cable?
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.