?
Solved

Fiber Cable for switch...

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi,

I recently got two new switches that are spf+.  It came with two fiber cables, though I'm not actually sure how to install them.  I didn't get a transceiver with them and the plug looks different to usual fiber cable.

I've uploaded a two pictures of them.
cables2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39984963
Looks like a MRTJ.

What brand/model switch is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39984973
It's a dell powerconnect 8132f
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39985056
I also got a 40Gbe QSFP+ module.  I think what I'm missing is a transceiver that plugs into this to make any use of this cable? Can I use these for stacking?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39986113
Did you order any SFP's or Transceivers?

Did you order the cable, or did it just come with it?

You can use the 40Gbe QSFP+ module for stacking, but I'm fairly sure  you still need to get a transceiver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39987295
I didn't order either.

Cable just came with the switches.

I believe what I need is a 40GBASE-SR4 transceiver if I want to stack these with this cable?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987563
Did a little more research.   Did you by this switch new?  It looks like it is not available any more.  But the cable appares to be a 40 Gbps MTP fibre cable.

I did find this, which does not seem to have part nubmers:

http://partnerdirect.dell.com/sites/channel/Documents/Dell-Networking-8100-Series-spec-sheet.pdf


I did find http://store.cablesplususa.com/40defocoqs85.html that says it is Dell compatible.
0

Featured Post

Why Off-Site Backups Are The Only Way To Go

You are probably backing up your data—but how and where? Ransomware is on the rise and there are variants that specifically target backups. Read on to discover why off-site is the way to go.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Most of the applications these days are on Cloud. Cloud is ubiquitous with many service providers in the market. Since it has many benefits such as cost reduction, software updates, remote access, disaster recovery and much more.
This article is in regards to the Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M cables, which are designed to uplink/downlink 40GB ports to 10GB SFP ports. I recently experienced this and found very little configuration documentation on how these are supposed to be confi…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
If you're a developer or IT admin, you’re probably tasked with managing multiple websites, servers, applications, and levels of security on a daily basis. While this can be extremely time consuming, it can also be frustrating when systems aren't wor…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month13 days, 19 hours left to enroll

801 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question