Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to connect to server. Active Sync problem with phones after we switched from 2k3 t o2010

Posted on 2014-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Error: unable to connect to server. Active Sync problem with phones after we switched from 2k3 t o2010

Please advice. phones are getting password prompt for credentials over and over and then gettting a message: unable to connect to the server....
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39984982
Just to be clear, the new test account with at least 1 mail in the mailbox and does not have "User must change password at next logon" ticked gets the same error as you?

Have a look at the exchange VD directory permissions:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937635
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39984999
no. thats not new account. We tested with quite few accounts that are still on 2k3 exchange server and once we pointed autodiscover and owa to 2k10 server, all devices stopped working. They keep prompting for password and wont authenticate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39985001
We also did the all the steps in the following article but getting error: unable to connect to server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj715719(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985252
Where are the mailboxes at the moment? On the Exchange 2003 server or the Exchange 2010 server? If you move the mailboxes to the Exchange 2010 server, does the problem stop?

If so, the issue is most likely with the virtual directory configuration on your Exchange 2003 server being outside the defaults. If you have implemented the changes required in MSKB 817379 then you will need to undo them.

It is probably best to reset the virtual directories in Exchange 2003 as per the MS kb article.

Simon.
0