Solved

HP Solution Center won't start - parsing error

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
hi experts,

 I have an HP Scanjet 4890 scanner connected to my Windows 7 via USB. Today, when I went into HP Solution Center on my desktop I got the following error:
Parsing error in file C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqscloc\1033.xml.

Even when I go to add/remove programs to try and uninstall the HP Solution Center, it won't un-install.

How do I resolve this? I don't even have the Installation CD that came with this device it was a long time ago.

please assist to resolve this.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39985095
The same question was asked at the HP Support Forums:

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer-All-in-One-Install-Setup/parsing-error-in-file-c-program-files-hp-digital-imaging-bin/td-p/1468159

Since you don't have the original CD, follow the other ideas. Also, note the link to a similar thread:

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Scanning-Faxing-and-Copying/Parsing-error-in-file-c-Program-Files-HP-Digital-Imaging-bin/m-p/264966

This appears to be a difficult problem that affects various users in various ways. There is not a single, obvious, certain answer for everyone with that error message. You'll have to experiment to see if one of the many proposed solutions works for your particular situation.

Btw, the download page for your model is here:
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/kb/search/?sp4ts.oid=447376

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39985111
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdHome?sp4ts.oid=447377&ac.admitted=1396934943341.876444892.199480143

You can go to the link above and download the software for it.
Try to re-install it and see if you can write over it or if it will try to uninstall the older software.

here is the top solution on the page that Joe linked to incase you don't want to read through

Hello everyone

 

Please follow the steps below. Normally I would link the printer software, however, I don't know what printer everyone is using.

 

From Original installation CD:

1. Insert CD into drive, and then cancel the installer

2. Open My Computer, and then right click on the CD drive and chose open

3. Open folder Util

4. Open folder CCC

5. Run the L4uninstall.exe

6. When the uninstall has completed restart the computer

7. Run Disk cleanup from Accessories\ System Tools

8. Download and install the latest version of Adobe flash player

http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads¿.html

9. Download the full feature software and drivers

Enter your Printer Model and go to Software & Driver Downloads

10. Run the download to reinstall the printer

 

If software was downloaded and extracted to your system:

1. Type %temp% in the run field

2. Look for, and open the folder starting with 7z (Example: 7zS2356)

3. Open folder Util

4. Open folder CCC

5. Run the L4uninstall.exe

6. When the uninstall has completed restart the computer

7. Run Disk cleanup from Accessories\ System Tools

8. Download and install the latest version of Adobe flash player

http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads¿.html

9. Download the full feature software and drivers

Enter your Printer Model and go to Software & Driver Downloads


10. Run the download to reinstall the printer
.
Don't forgot to say thanks by giving "Kudos" to those that help solve your problems.

When a solution is found please mark the post that solves your issue. .
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39985123
Scott,
It's likely that neither of those solutions applies to Frank: (1) he doesn't have the installation CD that came with the device and (2) he did, however, very likely install from that CD (a long time ago) when he got the device, meaning the software wasn't downloaded/extracted. I think he's going to need to read further in the two links I posted to find a solution that works for him. It's possible that a reinstall on top of the current install will work, but it concerns me that he can't even uninstall via Programs and Features (he said Add/Remove Programs, but since he's on W7, he no doubt meant Programs and Features). Regards, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39985675
Frank - i f you don't have the install cd - the only place to get it is from HP at a cost - if they still supply it
so be aware of this before uninstalling the software
you can always scan from Paint>File>import image from scanner
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39987030
thanks this worked!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39987052
Glad to hear it!
0