Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent installation of any programs on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
How can I prevent the installation of any programs on a windows 7 workstation once I have configured the image?
0
Comment
Question by:dstewart2012
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39985047
You remove admin rights from the user and only give it user access or whatever is appropriate.

Control Panel - > User Accounts
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39985069
Is this machine on a network like a domain..? or is this a home machine..?

Domain: any applications can help with this. 1 is called applocker. only apps that have been confirmed as ok will be left installed. all others are deleted.

Or you can give the user basic rights of just domain user etc to stop them from running applications. you can take away their net.

Network: create an admin account and then create a guest account or an account that is less powerful than admin. This way when you log in as admin into the machine you can install apps but the user cannot.



Can you be more specific on what you do want them to have and what you don't want them to have. and describe your situation a little more..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstewart2012
ID: 39985084
currently the machine ins not on a domain, but is part of a student lab. The user level is Standard user. I am trying to prevent users of the lab from adding software they have downloaded from the internet such as streaming music players, games, adware programs, tool bars and video players.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39985096
Steps to follow

1. Click Start Menu and type "group policy" in the Instant Search box,
and as it appears in the result press Enter to execute it.

Tips: Image + R and then type "gpedit.msc" and press Enter.

2. Now, under User Configuration, expand the Administrative Templates
and expand Windows Components scroll down and click Windows Installer.

3. On the right-side you might see a list of different options.

4. Select one and apply that.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/how-to-stop-users-from-installing-new-programs-in
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39985100
here is an easy method.. but would need to be done on each machine unless you connect them to the domain and apply via GPO (group policy) which is what I would suggest if possible.

but it can be done manually with an admin account. or further down check out the parent controls which work quite well and will stop all but the best from messing with your machines

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/how-to-stop-users-from-installing-new-programs-in/59cfe502-dc5c-4bd4-85fe-a7e5f89fe1e0
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39985101
0