Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

finally unexpected {

Posted on 2014-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
from matt zandstra objects patterns and practice php book

<?php

class XmlException extends Exception {
    private $error;

    function __construct( LibXmlError $error ) {
        $shortfile = basename( $error->file );
	print_r( $error );
        $msg = "[{$shortfile}, line {$error->line}, col {$error->column}] {$error->message}";
        $this->error = $error;
        parent::__construct( $msg, $error->code );
    }

    function getLibXmlError() {
        return $this->error;
    }
}

class FileException extends Exception { }
class ConfException extends Exception { }

class Conf {
    private $file;
    private $xml;
    private $lastmatch;

    function __construct( $file ) {
        $this->file = $file;
        if ( ! file_exists( $file ) ) {
            throw new FileException( "file '$file' does not exist" );
        }
        $this->xml = simplexml_load_file($file, null, LIBXML_NOERROR );
        if ( ! is_object( $this->xml ) ) {
            throw new XmlException( libxml_get_last_error() );
        }
        $matches = $this->xml->xpath("/conf");
        if ( ! count( $matches ) ) {
            throw new ConfException( "could not find root element: conf" );
        }
    }    

    function write() {
        if ( ! is_writeable( $this->file ) ) {
            throw new Exception("file '{$this->file}' is not writeable");
        }
        file_put_contents( $this->file, $this->xml->asXML() );
    }

    function get( $str ) {
        $matches = $this->xml->xpath("/conf/item[@name=\"$str\"]");
        if ( count( $matches ) ) {
            $this->lastmatch = $matches[0];
            return (string)$matches[0];
        }
        return null;
    }

    function set( $key, $value ) {
        if ( ! is_null( $this->get( $key ) ) ) {
            $this->lastmatch[0]=$value;
            return;
        }
        $conf = $this->xml->conf;
        $this->xml->addChild('item', $value)->addAttribute( 'name', $key );
    }
}


class Runner {
    static function init() { 
        $fh = fopen("./log.txt","w");
        try {
            fputs( $fh, "start\n" );
            $conf = new Conf( dirname(__FILE__)."/conf.not-there.xml" );
            print "user: ".$conf->get('user')."\n";
            print "host: ".$conf->get('host')."\n";
            $conf->set("pass", "newpass");
            $conf->write();
        } catch ( FileException $e ) {
            // permissions issue or non-existent file
            fputs( $fh, "file exception\n" );
            throw $e;
        } catch ( XmlException $e ) {
            fputs( $fh, "xml exception\n" );
            // broken xml
        } catch ( ConfException $e ) {
            fputs( $fh, "conf exception\n" );
            // wrong kind of XML file
        } catch ( Exception $e ) {
            fputs( $fh, "general exception\n" );
            // backstop: should not be called
        } finally {
            fputs( $fh, "end\n" );
            fclose( $fh );
        }
    }
}

Runner::init();

?>

Open in new window


Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '{' in C:\wamp\www\POPP-edition4-code\9781430260318_Chapter_04_Code\listing4.21.php on line 92
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985157
From the manual:
In PHP 5.5 and later, a finally block may also be specified after the catch blocks

Are you using PHP 5.5 or later?

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985587
Please see the RFC.  This is relatively new in PHP.
https://wiki.php.net/rfc/finally

Some other references worth exploring:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.exceptions.extending.php
http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.exceptions.php

If you're using PHP <5.5 you have to think of try / catch as if it were a series of if() statements.  You might try omitting the finally keyword.  This is not the same logic as it would be with finally, but it will at least parse correctly.

Some programmers, myself and Joel among them, do not think very much of the whole idea of exception handling.

<?php // demo/temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

class Runner
{
    static function init()
    {
        $fh = fopen("./log.txt","w");
        try
        {
            fputs( $fh, "start\n" );
            $conf = new Conf( dirname(__FILE__)."/conf.not-there.xml" );
            print "user: ".$conf->get('user')."\n";
            print "host: ".$conf->get('host')."\n";
            $conf->set("pass", "newpass");
            $conf->write();
        }
        catch ( FileException $e )
        {
            // permissions issue or non-existent file
            fputs( $fh, "file exception\n" );
            throw $e;
        }
        catch ( XmlException $e )
        {
            fputs( $fh, "xml exception\n" );
            // broken xml
        }
        catch ( ConfException $e )
        {
            fputs( $fh, "conf exception\n" );
            // wrong kind of XML file
        }
        catch ( Exception $e )
        {
            fputs( $fh, "general exception\n" );
            // backstop: should not be called
        }

        // FINALLY
        fputs( $fh, "end\n" );
        fclose( $fh );
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39986961
I am using 5.4

and I like Ray's finally fix.
Putting code at the end of the block.
0