Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compress a file via PowerShell

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi Experts,

Is is possible to zip a file via PowerShell without installing 7-zip or any third-party tools?

My script currently generates a TXT and I need to zip in the end.

Here it is the script

###########Script developed by me 07 Feb 2014 to generate an AD Users Info of Company########
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADObject -filter 'objectclass -eq "user"' -properties * | select > "C:\scripts\ExportADusersInfo.txt"
###########End of Script


This txt file is just too big to be emailed internally in my organization. I would need to zip it before the next script sends it.


Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:osagarana
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39985177
you can use compact command in script

Syntax
compact /parameters FileName

Parameters
/c : Compresses the specified directory or file.
/u : Uncompresses the specified directory or file.
/s:dir : Specifies that the requested action (compress or uncompress) be applied to all subdirectories of the specified directory, or of the current directory if none is specified.
/a : Displays hidden or system files.
/i : Ignores errors.
/f : Forces compression or uncompression of the specified directory or file. This is used in the case of a file that was partly compressed when the operation was interrupted by a system crash. To force the file to be compressed in its entirety, use the /c and /f parameters and specify the partially compressed file.
/q : Reports only the most essential information.
FileName : Specifies the file or directory. You can use multiple file names and wildcard characters
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39985202
What version of PS and .NET are you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39985211
Hey there,
I was aware of zipping techniques using compression utilities like 7zip but I looked up some sources and found this code.
 function ZipFiles( $zipfilename, $sourcedir )
{
   [Reflection.Assembly]::LoadWithPartialName("System.IO.Compression.FileSystem")
   $compressionLevel = [System.IO.Compression.CompressionLevel]::Optimal
   [System.IO.Compression.ZipFile]::CreateFromDirectory($sourcedir,
        $zipfilename, $compressionLevel, $false)
}
Provide the full source path , zip file name , compression level  and the full path to the directory containing the files you would like to zip.

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osagarana
ID: 39987676
I gave up with the options of compressing a file without a third-party tool.
I just copied 7z.exe + 7z.dll to my folder.

So on my script above I would like to add this line >>

7z a -tzip ExportADusersInfo.zip ExportADusersInfo.txt

Does anyone know how I could input the code above to zip the file in the same script?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987874
Can't you simply use:
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADObject -filter 'objectclass -eq "user"' -properties * | select > "C:\scripts\ExportADusersInfo.txt"
& C:\scripts\7z.exe a -tzip C:\scripts\ExportADusersInfo.zip C:\scripts\ExportADusersInfo.txt

Open in new window

0