Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Building an HTML body for an emal

Posted on 2014-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi
I have started using the following code to build an HTML body for an email
How do I change Font color and do a line return?

oMsg.HTMLBody = "<html><body>My Body</body></html>"
oMsg.BodyFormat = 2
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 500 total points
ID: 39985204
Try this

oMsg.HTMLBody = "<html><body><font size=3  color=red>My Body </font></body></html>"
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 39985233
Hi,

pls try

oMsg.HTMLBody = "<html><body><font size=3  color=red>My <br>Body </font></body></html>"

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 39985295
For different sizes, colors and line returns:

oMsg.HTMLBody = "<html><body><font size=3  color=red>line 1</font><br><font size=2  color=blue>line 2</font><br><font size=1  color=green>line 3 </font><br></body></html>"
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 500 total points
ID: 39985357
There are many WYSIWYG free  online html editors, you design the text as you like and it returns the html.

www.onlinehtmleditor.net/¿

http://www.quackit.com/html/online-html-editor/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39995375
Thanks
0