Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove Trunk allowed VLAN list from port on Cisco Catalyst 2960

Posted on 2014-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
10,117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I need to make changes to our uplink port at one of our branch offices
The current settings on the port are as follows:

interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,100
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 priority-queue out
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos voip trust

I need to change the settings to the following:

interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full

I do not know how to remove the current settings.

The devices is a Cisco Catalyst 2960.
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985351
Hi,

try this:
config t
default interface fa0/1
end

conf t
interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985431
Here is the result before

switch#sh running-config interface gigabitEthernet 0/20
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/20
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,100
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 queue-set 2
 priority-queue out
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos voip trust
end

To remove the specific lines, we will enter the commands starting with NO.

Switch(config)#interface gigabitEthernet 0/20
Switch(config-if)#no switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,100
Switch(config-if)#no priority-queue out
Switch(config-if)#no mls qos trust cos
Switch(config-if)#no auto qos voip trust


Last status after changes

interface GigabitEthernet0/20
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
end
0