Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 to exchange 2013 migration plans

Posted on 2014-04-07
15
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
Hi all,

easy way to migrate exchange 2003 to exchange 2013 in same org,
and how to possible what is the plan please suggest,
0
Comment
Question by:bishtdeve
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39985239
You cannot migrate straight from Exchange 2003 to 2013.
Therefore the only way using supported methods is to migrate to Exchange 2010 first, remove Exchange 2003 completely, then migrate to Exchange 2013.

Any other method isn't supported by Microsoft or will cause significant downtime and disruption to the business.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39985238
Hi,
Do you have exchange 2010 installed in same organization?

A. If you have Exchange 2010 SP3 then
First Migrate Exchange 2003 to the 2010 version and then migrate to 2013.
This is safer and better approach and it does not use any third party software.

Or
B. If you dont have Exchange 2010  and dont want to install it then
https://www.codetwo.com/blog/migrating-exchange-2003-straight-to-exchange-2013/

http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-migration/?sts=3015
0
 

Author Comment

by:bishtdeve
ID: 39985648
we don't have installed Exchange 2010,
we have only
one exchange 2003 sp2 Back-end server,
one exchange 2003 sp2 Front-end server,

if we go third party software how to install exchange 2013 in same org, or same forest,
please suggest min risk plans,
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986001
You can install Exchange 2010 using SP3 media, it doesn't require any activation and can run in trial mode for 90 days. That should be enough time to remove Exchange 2003 and migrate to Exchange 2013.

Almost all of the third party tools are going to require you to use another forest, because Exchange 2013 will not install in to a forest where Exchange 2003 is present. There is no shortcut, there are no workarounds or fixes. You either have to go to Exchange 2010 first, or migrate to a new forest.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39987990
With Third party solutions, there is only one advantage of not installing Exch10, but this may involve creation of new forest.

Cheaper/(no cost) and safer would be , as suggested by Simon, is to install E10 SP3, migrated all mbx to E10---> Check data consistency--->Decommision E2003--->Install E2013 --> Migrate all mbx to E13--->Decommission E10-->
0
 

Author Comment

by:bishtdeve
ID: 39990776
Hi all,
thanks for all suggestion but how will work OWA,activesync and rpc over https in exchange 2010 in migration time ,
please suggest steps by steps we need to do.

now owa link with ssl : mail.abc.com automatically redirect to https://mail.abc.com/exchange, with exchange front-end server same for rpc/https

only one A recod in dns which is map with fron-end server ip (mail.abc.com) for internet, or public ip,
exchange back-end server route mail through smart host forwarding options in routing groups for external mail

(mail box in exchange 2010 cas access but which mail box in still 2003 how to access owa)
formsbase authentication already there,

how to configure in exchange 2010 during the migration time  please suggest steps by steps, mx records and dns how configure.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39992067
If you want step by step instructions you need to hire a consultant. Everything is documented on TechNet - this is not really a site suitable for telling you exactly how to do the migration.

You need to look at the client access coexistence documentation on TechNet, which explains how OWA, ActiveSync and Outlook Anywhere works in a migration stage.

You will need two external IP addresses if you want to have access to both platforms during the migration. Exchange 2010 cannot proxy to Exchange 2003, only redirect.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bishtdeve
ID: 40012105
how to used single public ip for exchange 2003 front-end server and exchange 2010 cas server
if possible how please suggest.

plans to upgrade exchange 2003 to exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40012445
You can't use a single IP address for coexistence between Exchange 2003 and 2010.
Therefore you either have to get another address or carry out a fast migration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bishtdeve
ID: 40079743
How to configure legacy host name for owa migration phase with coexistence between exchange 2003 and exchange 2010.
or.
exchange 2003 owa : mail.abc.com/exchange
exchange 2010 owa: webmail.abc.com/owa.

we need two separate public ip right. its possible in single ip in migration phase to access both owa,

or .
exchange 2003 owa using as it is.
for exchange 2010 owa nat with new public ip they can access both owa in migration phase if any issue in this scenario  please suggest.
any check list for the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bishtdeve
ID: 40079747
one more issue
exchange 2003  smtp mail relay ip with is used for application server to mail relay.
how to configure in exchange server 2010.
need to create new receive connector or any other option for the same..
please suggest steps,
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40080100
You cannot have access to OWA with a single IP address in the co-existence phase.
You must have two addresses with a unique host name on both and configure Exchange 2010 with the legacy address so it redirects correctly.

The Exchange team wrote an excellent blog posting on the process for client access:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/11/20/3408856.aspx

It is also covered on TechNet in some depth.

For application relay, setup a relay connector. http://semb.ee/apprelay

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bishtdeve
ID: 40092247
thanks you response and help
one more plan added
our ad server is 2003 sp2 now we are upgrade to windows 2008 r2 any issue with exchange 2003 if active dir migrated to  win 2008 r2
then we have update exchange 2003 to 2010.
please suggest.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40092526
You can have 2008 R2 domain controllers, just leave the forest and domain at the 2003 type until Exchange 2003 has been removed. DC support is documented on TechNet:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.150).aspx

Simon.
0