Solved

Opening Elevated Command Prompt on Windows 8.1 RT Tablet

Posted on 2014-04-08
17
2,481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Heyas,

How do I open an elevated command prompt on an Windows 8.1 tablet?

The interface on this OS is so frustrating :(

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39985279
Windows key + R = Run
In run type "C:\windows\system32"

click inywhere in the window and quickly type "cmd" this will lead you down to the command prompt EXE file.

Right click it and select "run with administrator"

Then you are done.



OR

You can go the complicated method if you use it constantly and set a script to run on a shortcut which could do that whole thing automatically

OR

create a shortcut to C:\windows\system32\cmd.exe and then place it on your desktop. then just click on the shortcut and select "run as administrator"

There are really a multitude of ways to do it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39985288
oh I am so sorry I didn't read the word tablet.. :(



Here is how in tablet

"borrowed " from
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/elevated-command-prompt-windows-8.htm

1.Swipe up to open the Apps screen. If you're using a keyboard, click the arrow icon at the bottom of the screen to open Apps.

Note: Actually, if you're using a mouse and keyboard, there's an even quicker way to open an elevated Command Prompt in Windows 8. See Tip #2 near the bottom of the page for more on that. It works with a touch-only interface too, but it's a little harder that way.
 
2.On the Apps screen, locate the Windows System heading. You may need to swipe or scroll to the right depending on the size of your screen.
 
3.Press and hold, or right-click, on Command Prompt.
 
4.Press or click on Run as administrator from the menu that appears at the bottom of the screen.
 
5.Press or click on Yes if you're prompted with a User Account Control message.

Note: If your Windows 8 account does not have administrator privileges, you may be prompted with a different message here, asking for credentials from another account on your computer that does have administrator privileges before you'll be allowed to open an elevated Command Prompt.
 
6.An elevated Command Prompt window will appear.

 Since you're now running the Command Prompt program as an administrator, you can execute any Windows 8 command without worrying about permission restrictions.

Here's How (Long Way):

It might seem strange to describe a "long way" to open an elevated Command Prompt in Windows 8, considering how easy the "short way" is, described above. However, the following procedure is good to know because it demonstrates how you could open any program as an administrator.
1.Access Run from the Apps screen or press the WINDOWS and R keys together with your keyboard.
 
2.Type the following in the Open text box and then press or click the OK button.

taskmgr

 This will open Task Manager.
 
3.In Task Manager, press or click File and then Run new task.

 The Create new task window will appear.

Note: Don't see the File menu? Click or press on the More details arrow at the bottom of the Task Manager window to show a more advanced view of the program, including the File menu.
 
4.In the Open text box, type the following:

cmd

 ...but don't do anything else just yet.
 
5.Check the Create this task with administrative privileges. box.

Note: Don't see this box? That means that your Windows 8 account is setup as a standard account, not an administrator account. Your account must have administrator privileges to be able to open an elevated Command Prompt this way. You'll need to follow the Short Way described above, or use Tip #2 below with a keyboard.
 
6.Now click or press on OK and then follow whatever User Account Control requirements appear next.
 
7.An elevated Command Prompt window will now appear, allowing unrestricted access to executing commands in Windows 8.

Tips:
1.There's a very easy way to tell if the Command Prompt window you've opened is elevated or not:

Elevated: The window title says Administrator: Command Prompt
Not Elevated: The window title says Command Prompt only
 
2.If you're using a keyboard with Windows 8, you can open an elevated Command Prompt quickly from the Power User Menu. Just press the WINDOWS and X keys together and then click on Command Prompt (Admin). Click Yes to the User Account Control message that appears.

 In Windows 8.1 and later, right-clicking on the Start button brings up this menu too, as does a press-and-hold or any other right-click action.
 
3.Not using Windows 8? See How Do I Open an Elevated Command Prompt? for links to steps specific for your operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39985395
Thanks for the info, is their anyway I can do the windows + R thing without having to plugin a keyboard and mouse. Whenever I do it just from the tablet it just takes me back to the  'Apps screen.'
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39985409
No Worries

I Don't have my windows 8 laptop with me but I think you might also be able to do it from the windows 8.1 home screen by typing "run" in the search bar.

Also perhaps try to use the on screen keyboard and hit the Windows key and the letter r at the same time (once you press the windows key it may just stay highlighted until you hit the next key)

I'll report back when I have tested the method myself. :)
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 39991391
This is going to be your best friend :)

[Windows Key] + X

Click on "Command Prompt (Admin)"

context menu
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39991394
(speaking of not reading things)

Scott did actually give you the answer here: http:#a39985288.  I've just simplified it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39991534
Tried that solution didn't work [Windows Key] + X. Press the Windows Key and the X on the on screen keyboard at the time multiple times and nothing happened.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39991542
I'm running win 8.1... wait on ... Are you running RT? or Pro?  Because I don't think you can do this with RT
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 39991552
Did you try searching for the command prompt (press start and type "command"), tap and hold on the Command Prompt icon and select "Run as Admin..."

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/command-prompt-faq#1TC=windows-8

screenshot from my 8.1 Pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39991620
Holding down on the icon no options appear :(.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39991630
Tap and hold for about 2 sec on the icon then let go
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39991693
Nup, still not working anywhere I can configure this touchscreen sensitivity.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 40000704
Sorry I haven't come back to you sooner.

Go to Control Panel, then tap on "Pen and Touch" and then the Touch tab, then select the "Right Click" in the listbox before pressing settings.  All detailed in the image below.  Interested to know if yours looks the same?

screenshot
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40002880
Did you have the pen and touch panel on your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40003206
Sorry for not getting back to you sooner. Yes and adjusting the settings fixed the issue the strange thing was it' was already set fairly high, readjusting the setting lower fixed the problem instantly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40003209
Cheers for the help.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40003246
Good to hear :-)
0