Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert factors accuracy

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hello All,

Between m3 and ft3, here is the convert formula >>
I was able to get this from various sites
ft³ = m³ * 35.315

m3 =ft3/ 35.315

Do you guys think this is the most accurate i could get with the conversion (i mean the number of decimal places? or could it be finer)
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39985258
Thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 200 total points
ID: 39985741
There are 3.2808399 feet per meter, so 1 m^3 is the same as 35.31466688 cubic feet using a 'normal' calculator.  BUT if you REALLY WANT TO KNOW you must do proper uncertainty analysis ...

 35.3146667 +_ 0.00000093

There is an uncertainty calculator here
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1800 total points
ID: 39986163
You could start from the units that have an exact conversion:

1 inch = 2.54 cm

Then:

1 foot = 2.54 * 12 => 30.48 cm => 0.3048 m

Thus:

1 m^3 = 1 / 0.3048^3 => 35.3146667214886 foot^3

That is, however, using Double. To obtain a higher precision, use Decimal:

1 m^3 = 1 / CDec(0.3048^3) => 35.314666721488590250438010354 foot^3

The other way the exact factor is:

0.3048^3 => 0.028316846592

Finally:

35.314666721488590250438010354 * 0.028316846592 => 1

So no need for an uncertainty calculator.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39986854
Thank you all :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39987486
Gustav makes a good point, I never knew 2.54 was an exact conversion - I was raised metric :)
0