Solved

Excel VBA - Outlook Html body hyperlink

Posted on 2014-04-08
6
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-10
Hi
I am sending an email using Excel VBA via Outlook
I want to use an html body with a hyperlink
I tried the following hoping that the hyperlink would naturally work but it doesn't

 oMsg.HTMLBody = "<html><body><font size=3  color=red>Automated invoicing powered by www.online-excel.co.za</font></body></html>"
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39985269
oMsg.HTMLBody = "<html><body><font size=3  color=red>Automated invoicing powered by <a>www.online-excel.co.za</a></font></body></html>"
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 500 total points
ID: 39985273
oMsg.HTMLBody = "<html><body><font size=3  color=red>Automated invoicing powered by <a href=www.online-excel.co.za>www.online-excel.co.za</a></font></body></html>"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 39985293
Thanks very much
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaes Overley
ID: 40188677
I see that this question was already answered, but the HTML code should have quotes around the hyperlink reference URL. In order to do that in Excel VBA always use two double quotations around any quoted items within a string.

oMsg.HTMLBody = "<html><body><font size=3  color=red>Automated invoicing powered by <a href=""www.online-excel.co.za"">www.online-excel.co.za</a></font></body></html>"
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 40188941
Thanks for the extra help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaes Overley
ID: 40188957
No problem. It may not be an issue in this case, but at some point you might need to put quotes in your HTML string within VBA and would need this extra bit of information.
0