?
Solved

get-acl command

Posted on 2014-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
To be able to make use of commands such as get-acl etc, aside from powershell, do I need to install anything else on my system so these commands can be run? If so where can I download these tools from?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 668 total points
ID: 39985281
get-acl is a powershell cmdlet.  All Windows 7 and later computers comes with powershell v1.0so no need to install the powershell.
Some cmdlets unless you use them in your script need higher versions of Powershell say v2, v3, v4 which you can install freely from microsoft website.

Powershell v2.0 download from: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff637750%28v=azure.10%29.aspx
Powershell v3.0 download from: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34595
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39985349
so theres no seperate install for the cmdlets, the cmdlets are essentially preinstalled with powershell?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39985575
Powershell comes with Windows 7. If you want to use active directory cmdlets from windows 7 machine, then you need to follow the instructions given in the site you posted.

If you want to use AD cmdlets from server 2008 etc i guess its already installed on server.
Not all modules are installed on windows 7. It depends on what cmdlets you want to run on the machine.
even if you want to install them then its not difficult.

What is your plan?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39985586
My plan is to install whatever I need/is required on Windows 7 to be able to use the cmdlets in my queries. I dont have access to a 2008 server so will need to do this manually.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 668 total points
ID: 39985589
for above mentioned link, it is not an comment-let.
It is an module. Once you installed the AD module, you will get additional comments added to your shell.

To get the list of command, use below command

get-command

Cheers,
Prem
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39985604
what type of queries you have?
Are you planning to use Active Directory cmdlets from your windows 7, then you need to follow the link you posted and run from windows 7.
If you dont want to use AD in your queries you just dont need to install it.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 664 total points
ID: 39986727
Just wanted to restate/clarify some information.
Vista comes with PS 1.0.
Win7 comes with PS 2.0.
Win8 comes with PS 3.0.
Win8.1 comes with PS 4.0.
There are base cmdlets that come with each version of PowerShell that can be run on any machine.  If you upgrade your version of PS to a newer version than what came with your OS (e.g. installing PS 4.0 on Win7), there will be some cmdlets that aren't available like if you were running that same version of PS on a newer OS (but that doesn't mean there isn't any advantage to installing the newer PS on older OSes).

In addition, there are cmdlets that only apply to specific functions or software (like Active Directory, Exchange, SharePoint, etc.).  To use these typically requires loading the correct module.
0