Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot upgrade VMWare Host

Posted on 2014-04-08
15
Medium Priority
?
2,294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
When I try to run the upgrade command from 5.0 to 5.5, I get the error pasted below - note, I have tried this in maintenance mode as well.  Another note is that whenever I restart my host, all my VMs start automatically, even if I try and change their startup to manual - this could be an issue with Version 5.0 - so I cannot restart without them all starting and trying the upgrade at that stage.

 esxcli software profile update -d /vmfs/volumes/Datastore1/VMware-ESXi-5.5.0-1331820-depot.zip -p ESXi-5.5.0-1331820-standard
 [InstallationError]
 The transaction is not supported: VIB VMware_bootbank_misc-cnic-register_1.72.1.v50.1i-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-sil680_0.4.8-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-lpfc820_8.2.3.1-129vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-aacraid_1.1.5.1-9vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_lsi-msgpt3_00.255.03.03-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_lpfc_10.0.100.1-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ipmi-ipmi-msghandler_39.1-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-nx-nic_5.0.621-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_block-cciss_3.6.14-10vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-fnic_1.5.0.4-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-ahci_3.0-17vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ohci-usb-ohci_1.0-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_elxnet_10.0.100.0v-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-megaraid-mbox_2.20.5.1-6vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_uhci-usb-uhci_1.0-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-cnic_1.72.52.v55.1-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-cmd64x_0.2.5-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-be2net_4.6.100.0v-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-megaraid-sas_5.34-9vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-mptspi_4.23.01.00-9vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_esx-base_5.5.0-0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-e1000_8.0.3.1-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_lsi-mr3_0.255.03.01-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-igb_2.1.11.1-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_esx-tboot_5.5.0-0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-bnx2_2.2.3d.v55.2-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-adp94xx_1.0.8.12-6vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-hpsa_5.5.0-44vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-hpt3x2n_0.3.4-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-via_0.3.3-2vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ima-qla4xxx_2.01.31-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-amd_0.3.10-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-serverworks_0.4.3-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-qla2xxx_902.k1.1-9vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-mptsas_4.23.01.00-9vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ipmi-ipmi-devintf_39.1-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-ips_7.12.05-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-sata-svw_2.3-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-e1000e_1.1.2-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-mpt2sas_14.00.00.00-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-sata-sil24_1.1-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-forcedeth_0.61-2vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-aic79xx_3.1-5vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-bnx2i_2.72.11.v55.4-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-vmxnet3_1.1.3.0-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-ata-piix_2.12-9vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-qla4xxx_5.01.03.2-6vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-ixgbe_3.7.13.7.14iov-11vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-sata-promise_2.12-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-mlx4-core_1.9.7.0-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-atiixp_0.4.6-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_rste_2.0.2.0088-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-pdc2027x_1.0-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-bnx2x_1.72.56.v55.2-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_esx-xlibs_5.5.0-0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_mtip32xx-native_3.3.4-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-bnx2fc_1.72.53.v55.1-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-enic_1.4.2.15a-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-megaraid2_2.00.4-9vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-tg3_3.123c.v55.5-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_misc-drivers_5.5.0-0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ipmi-ipmi-si-drv_39.1-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-sata-nv_3.5-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_ehci-ehci-hcd_1.0-3vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_qlnativefc_1.0.12.0-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-sata-sil_2.3-4vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-mlx4-en_1.9.7.0-1vmw.550.0.0.1331820 cannot be live installed. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-ixgbe_2.0.84.8.2-10vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ehci-ehci-hcd_1.0-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-atiixp_0.4.6-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-megaraid2_2.00.4-9vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_uhci-usb-uhci_1.0-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ohci-usb-ohci_1.0-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-qla4xxx_5.01.03.2-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-sil680_0.4.8-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-megaraid-sas_4.32-1vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-aic79xx_3.1-5vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-bnx2_2.0.15g.v50.11-5vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-serverworks_0.4.3-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-fnic_1.5.0.3-1vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-pdc2027x_1.0-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-hpsa_5.0.0-17vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-bnx2i_1.9.1d.v50.1-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-igb_2.1.11.1-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-sata-nv_3.5-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-e1000e_1.1.2-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-forcedeth_0.61-2vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-ata-piix_2.12-4vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-qla2xxx_901.k1.1-14vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-adp94xx_1.0.8.12-6vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-sata-promise_2.12-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_esx-tboot_5.0.0-0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ipmi-ipmi-msghandler_39.1-4vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-be2net_4.0.88.0-1vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_esx-base_5.0.0-0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ipmi-ipmi-si-drv_39.1-4vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-nx-nic_4.0.557-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-ahci_3.0-6vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-ips_7.12.05-4vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-cmd64x_0.2.5-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-mpt2sas_06.00.00.00-5vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-sata-sil_2.3-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_sata-sata-svw_2.3-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-via_0.3.3-2vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-lpfc820_8.2.2.1-18vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-mptspi_4.23.01.00-5vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_misc-cnic-register_1.1-1vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-e1000_8.0.3.1-2vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-enic_1.4.2.15a-1vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-amd_0.3.10-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ata-pata-hpt3x2n_0.3.4-3vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_block-cciss_3.6.14-10vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_misc-drivers_5.0.0-0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-cnic_1.10.2j.v50.7-2vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-mptsas_4.23.01.00-5vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-aacraid_1.1.5.1-9vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ima-qla4xxx_2.01.07-1vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_ipmi-ipmi-devintf_39.1-4vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-tg3_3.110h.v50.4-4vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_net-bnx2x_1.61.15.v50.1-1vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live. VIB VMware_bootbank_scsi-megaraid-mbox_2.20.5.1-6vmw.500.0.0.469512 cannot be removed live.
 Please refer to the log file for more details.
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 39985336
Hi,

I never see this bug in 5.0. So you need to double check if you have your Virtual Machine Startup and Shutdown, disable.

The main option(Allow virtual machines to start and stop automatically with the system), that needs to be disable.

Check this, reboot and if they restart again, double check this if is still disable.
Do you have HA enable on it?? If yes, double check the configurations also.

How are your updating your host?? With an ISO and reboot? With update manager(with the logs I don't think so).

But those "cannot be removed live. VIB" we get sometimes when we don't have the host in maintenance mode.

Can you give more details please.

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39987218
Right, so, the startup/shutdown checkbox is NOT working.  I uncheck it, restart and all my VMs start up!  If I move all my VMs to manual startup and restart, all my VMs move back to the auto startup and startup!

I am following Hancock's excellent guide -
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_12378-HOW-TO-Upgrade-from-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-ESXi-5-1-to-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-ESXi-5-5-for-FREE.html

So I am using ESXCli

What is HA?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39988006
HA is "High Availability" you configure this on your cluster... Do you have a cluster or is it a single ESXi host? Are you directly connecting to this host(s) or are you using vCenter?

You move your VM's to manual startup but they automatically go back to auto startup? That is very strange...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 39988045
Hi

So you must have a rule in you DRS to do that. That says all VMs need to run on that host.

Also inside of the VM you can check in the settings option if there is any SDRS rules(a affinity rule)

If you have any DRS or HA enable, just disable for now and test again.

And all this happen when you have your host in maintenance mode?

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39989149
No I am not using a cluster.
I am both connecting directly (using putty SSH) and connecting using Vsphere.
A rule in my DRS??
SDRS rules? - please be more specific, where would I see these?
DRS HA enabled??

I need some steps to undertake please.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40004094
Hi, can anybody offer me any more assistance on this please?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 40022108
Hi,

First, do you have a vCenter?

Have you try to upgrade using the ISO and boot directly in the server??

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40022235
I tried that on another server a couple of months ago and it was not a useful solution.

What I need to resolve is this issue of why the VMs restart after startup - why is the auto start config not saving?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 40022261
Hi,

Again you need to provide information so that we can help.

Do you have vCenter?? If yes, do  you have DRS enable?? Is yes, any rules(like start, stop rules)? Do you have HA enabled?

Why was not a useful solution?? What went wrong??

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40022295
No, I do not have Vcentre and if you refer above, I asked you about DRS and HA but you did not reply.

I can't remember the specifics about booting from ISO but seem to remember it just did not boot from the CD at all but was then referred by Hancock to do it this way and it should work if I can resolve this issue of the auto-start config not saving (it must have done at some point because I recently reconfigured them).

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022517
Hi,

No vCenter, no DRS or HA.

So just put the ISO in a USB stick(or burn into a CD ROM) and then in the server boot, choose to boot from CD-ROM, or USB and this will boot.

The option to restart the VMs in the options host(or in DRS / HA) in set in the host configurations(or DRS options if have vCenter)

So, I think the faster and safer option is to boot with the ISO.

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40036974
As mentioned before, it did not boot from ISO but I will try again - thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40067200
Hopefully will try this next Monday.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40112830
Looks like this is going to work but I need to try and get a working backup before I proceed and will feedback accordingly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40213902
The CD option upgraded this.
0