?
Solved

MAP tool for SQL Server

Posted on 2014-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Has anyone ever run this tool:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd537572.aspx

Over your environment? And if so how long did it take to produce the reports/were they accurate? Did it cause any performance impact?

I dont have a production environment to test it on at present so could do with anyone with experience of the tool assisting?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987194
They have the "Training Toolkit" and that will likely answer some of your questions, and the Wiki Articles (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1640.microsoft-assessment-and-planning-toolkit.aspx) looks pretty comprehensive along with TechNet : http://technet.microsoft.com/library/bb977556.aspx 

But, no, I haven't used their latest version in a live environment.

I had tried one of the earlier versions, and cancelled some of the tests because it was taking a while on a fairly simple test environment, and never really revisited...

Will be interesting to see other experts experiences... and if you continue, would like to hear about your own experiences (maybe write an article ?)

Cheers,
Mark
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990215
We've used it in a live environment, and it doesn't cause any performance issues at all. It effectively scans the network for SQL Servers, and when it finds one it can log into, it connects and gathers some basic info (version, edition, windows info, proc count, database size, etc) and that's it. It's not intensive at all when it works, and it's really straight-forward to use.

I've only used it against our SQL Server deployment to ensure we're licensed properly, and haven't used any of the Oracle or "migration" features, but I'd expect those to be pretty lightweight as well.
0