Solved

How to change the default “From” account when sending an email on the behalf of a group mailbox?

Posted on 2014-04-08
13
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have my regular email account along with a group mailbox.  I primarily send emails using the group mailbox as the “From” account.  Every time I send an email, I have to click on the drop down menu for the “From” box and select my group mailbox.  Is there a way to make the group mailbox the default account for outgoing mail?
0
Comment
Question by:kbay808
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39985353
If you go to

File > Account Settings > Select the account settings dropdown
The first screen that comes up is "Email" tab
There should be 2 addresses there

Select the group mailbox and click "set as default"

Images attached
screen-1.jpg
screen-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39985897
You probably need to use VBA if the previous solution doesn't work for you (for instance, you have an older Outlook version that doesn't allow more Exchange servers to be added to your profile). Let me know if you need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 39986523
It's set up different.  It only shows one account.  Here is the way that I added the group mailbox.  

File>Account Settings>Select the account settings dropdown>Select my account>Change>More Settings>Advanced>Add

So it’s seems to be tied directly to my regular email account.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39986582
What version of outlook are you using champ.? If its less than 2010 then it cant be done natively in the application and you have to start using coding solutions etc.  

If it is 2010 did you follow my steps.? What happened when you did.? Show me a screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 39986638
I am running Outlook 2010 and I did follow your instructions.  There are 2 screen shots attached so you can see what I'm looking at.
Account-Settings.JPG
Additoinal-Mailboxes.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39986708
In account settings click new and add the second account through that menu.

Let me know if it works successfully. You may need to get the exchange settings for the mailbox.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 39986748
I tried, but it’s not working.  I was able to add the account, but I don’t have a password so when I restart Outlook its pinging me for a password.  Outlook will still open, but I do not have access to the group mailbox.  By adding it the other way, it must be using the same credentials as my primary account.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 500 total points
ID: 39986771
If you have access to the mailbox through a security group you should be able to use your password. Make sure you put your domain in front of your username.

If not have IT reset the password for the mail account.

Then you should be good as gold :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 39986777
I should also mention that I use a CAC to authenticate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 39986779
I will have my password reset and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 39987613
No joy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39987860
Do you have full mailbox access.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 39987969
I'm not sure what you mean.  I'm able to see all of the emails and folders and send email on the behalf of the account, but I don't have the rights to create or delete folders.
0