Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

maintenance plan export

Posted on 2014-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Is there any easy way to write a query in SQL to enumerate what backup policy has been configured for all databases in an instance, i.e. backup type, schedule, and where the backup is being written too? I appreciate you can get last backup type reports, but I was more after getting copies of the actual backup plan to CSV.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985423
I got a link to do the same from web.. check out if this helps

http://sqlservernewbie.blogspot.in/2008/10/how-to-importexport-sql-server.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985600
right click on your MP and generate a script from it
0